Regina Scale Model Expo 2018

September 29-30, 2018

Saskatchewan Science Centre

2903 Powerhouse Drive (West Entrance)

Regina, SK


Awards and sponsors for Expo 2018

Crystal Awards

 Award  Sponsor  Winner 
Modellers' Choice Gene Stacyszyn 
Cameron Tetrault
F-105G Thunderchief "Wild Weasel"
People's Choice
www.bathfitter.com

Ryan Elsner
PPGN-001 Dark Matter Exia


Plaque Awards

Best Junior (Will Yee Memorial Award)

 No entries 



Builder Awards

 Award  Sponsor  Winner 
Best Auto Straight Outta the Box
Sky Lorencz
'49 Mercury
Best Auto Interior Ed Kereluk 
Jerry Boese
General Lee
Best Auto Paint
Jerry Boese
General Lee
Best Auto Engine Detail Ed Kereluk 
Jerry Boese
General Lee
Best Automotive Decaling
Dave Porter
Jaguar E Type
Best Competition Auto (Open or Closed Wheel) Ed Kereluk 
Greg McKinnon
McDonald's dragster
Best Custom Auto
Sky Lorencz
'49 Mercury
Best Foreign Auto
Dave Porter
Jaguar E Type
Best Hot Rod
Dave Kapp
'34 Ford
Best Large Scale Auto
Allen Lindemann
'82 Corvette
Best Muscle Car (1960-1975)
Wes Braid
'65 Chevelle
Best Replica Street Auto
Wes Braid
'65 Chevelle
Best Street Auto
Sky Lorencz
'49 Mercury
Best Truck
Wes Braid
Dodge semi
Best Motorcycle Ed Kereluk 
Al Magnus
Cushman Model 39 Package-kar
Best Aircraft Straight Outta the Box
Len Schmidt
Kawasaki Ki-61
Best Allied WW2 Aircraft
Colin Kunkel
Spitfire Vb - 401 Sqn. RCAF
Best Axis WW2 Aircraft
Dave Porter
Luftwaffe Spitfire X.IV "What If"
Best Military Jet Aircraft Ted McPherson 
Cameron Tetrault
F-15I Ra'am
Best Military Prop Aircraft Ted McPherson 
Dave Hill
Nieuport 11 Bébé
Best Rotary Wing
Len Schmidt
Eurocopter Tiger
Best Civilian Aircraft
Joseph Spatare
DHL DC-8
Best WW I Aircraft (Snoopy Award) Len Schmidt 
Dave Hill
Nieuport 11 Bébé
Best Canadian Aircraft (Brian Findlay Memorial Award) The James Family 
Colin Kunkel
Spitfire Vb - 401 Sqn. RCAF
Best Armour Straight Outta the Box
Al Magnus
Pz.Kpfw.I Ausf.F late
Best Canadian Armour

 No entries 

Best Armour
Michael Evans
M107 SPG
Best Softskin / Artillery
Michael Evans
M107 SPG
Best Scratchbuilt / Conversion The James Family 
Al Magnus
Cushman Model 39 Package-kar
Best Weathering / Damage Ted McPherson 
Cameron Tetrault
F-105G Thunderchief "Wild Weasel"
Best Space / Sci-Fi
Alan Luciuk
Death Star Assault
Best Diorama or Vignette The James Family 
Alan Luciuk
Death Star Assault
Best Winter Subject The Magnus Family 

 No entries 

Best Ship
Dave Porter
Type IX U-boat
Best Figure
Carlos Macias
R.I.P.

Commemorative Awards

 Award  Sponsor  Winner 
Best Great War Subject
(100th anniversary of the end of the First World War)

Dave Hill
Nieuport 11 Bébé
Best Fictional TV or Movie Car Ted McPherson 
Jerry Boese
Mad Max
Best "Big-3" Automobile The James Family 
Jerry Boese
General Lee
Best RAF Aircraft
(100th anniversary of the creation of the RAF)


Colin Kunkel
Hurricane Mk.IIB - 1 Sqn.
Best Messerschmitt Aircraft
(120th anniversary of the birth of Willy Messerschmitt)

Al Magnus
Messerchmitt Bf 109G-14
Best German Tank
Carlos Macias
Panther Pz.Kpfw. V Ausf.G late
Best Imperial Japanese Navy Subject
Wayne Welker
IJN Battleship Fusō
Best Israeli Subject
(70th anniversary of the State of Israel)

Cameron Tetrault
F-15I Ra'am
Best Chevrolet Impala
(60th anniversary of the Impala)
 Ed Kereluk 

 No entries 


Category Winners

Aircraft 1a) 1/72 scale prop
1Al MagnusBf 109G-14 Italian
2James LoryF3F-1
3Al MagnusBf 109G-10
Aircraft 1b) 1/72 scale jet
1Joseph SpatareCF-18A
2Nick PorterMe-163
3Jerry BoeseAvro Arrow
Aircraft 1c) 1/48 scale prop
1Colin KunkelSpitfire Mk. Vb
2Dave PorterSpitfire Mk.XIV German
3Colin KunkelP-40B
Aircraft 1d) 1/48 scale jet
1Colin KunkelMirage 2000-V
2Colin KunkelT-33 Silver Star
3Colin KunkelMig-23 MLD Flogger K
Aircraft 1e) 1/73 scale and smaller
1Joseph SpatareDHL DC-8
2Michael EvansTCA Super Constellation
3Wayne WelkerF-104G
Aircraft 1f) Rotary wing (all scales)
1Len SchmidtEurocopter Tiger
2Al MagnusFocke Achgelis Fa-330
3
Aircraft 1g) Other Scales
1Cameron TetraultIsraeli F-15I Ra'am
2Dave HillNeuport 11 Bébé
3Cameron TetraultF-105G Wild Weasel
Armour 2a) 1/72 scale and smaller Al Magnus8.8cm Flak 37
1Al MagnusPz.Kpfw. 1F
2Al MagnusMk.l SupplyTtank
3
Armour 2b) 1/48 scaleNone
1
2
3
Armour 2c) 1/32 - 1/35 scale
1Michael EvansM-107 SP gun
2Brian LloydM3 Halftrack 75mm
3Carlos MaciasPanther Ausf.G late
Armour 2d) Other scales None
1
2
3
Automotive 3a) Street 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1Jerry Boese1925 Ford Model T
2Wes Braid'65 Chevelle 396
3Curfew James1953 Ford Woodie
Automotive 3b) Competition 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1Dave PorterCooper-Chabra (Mini)
2Greg McKinnonMcDonalds dragster
3Dave PorterJaguar E Type
Automotive 3c) Show 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1Jerry BoeseGeneral Lee
2Sky Lorencz'49 Mercury
3Jerry Boese'67 Camero
Automotive 3d) Trucks - Small 1/24 & 1/25
1Ted Upcott1980 Ramcharger
2Ted McPherson'92 Toyota Longbed 4x4
3
Automotive 3e) Trucks - Large 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1Wes BraidDodge semi
2
3
Automotive 3f) MotorcyclesAl Magnus Cushman model 39 Package-kar 
1Curfew JamesDucati Super Bike
2
3
Automotive 3g) Other scales
1Al Lindemann'82 Corvette
2Al Lindemann1957 Chevy
3Greg McKinnonHonda RA272 Grand Prix
Ships 4) Ships
1Dave PorterType IX U-boat
2Michael EvansSchnellboot
3Wayne WelkerUSS Woodworth DD-460
Sci-Fi 5a) Sci-fi Vehicles
1Cameron TetraultUncle Martin's
2Len SchmidtStar Wars Snowspeeder
3Len SchmidtMillenium Falcon
Sci-Fi 5b) Sci-Fi/Fantasy
1Tong LingTekkadan
2Anderson StodalkaPerfect Grade Zaku II
3Ryan ElsnerPPGN-001 Dark Matter Exia
Figures 6) Figures
1Nick PorterStar Wars Storm Trooper
2
3
Dioramas 7a) Vignette
1Carlos MaciasPanzerjägers
2Carlos MaciasR.I.P.
3Carlos MaciasLandser und osten
Dioramas 7b) Diorama - Military
1Carlos MaciasHungary 1945
2Wayne WelkerPearl Harbor
3Michael EvansM-4 Sherman recovery
Dioramas 7b.1) Diorama - Other
1Alan LuciukStar Wars - Death Star Assault
2Dave HillTyphoon Mk.1b Strafing Train
3Michael EvansZombie Apocalypse
Collections 8) Collections
1Al Magnus2cm of Trouble
2Michel RozonF4 Corsairs
3
Miscellaneous 9) Miscellaneous
1Len SchmidtFeldküche
2Curfew JamesBR50 lokomotive
3
Junior 10) JuniorNone
1
2
3
Triathlon 11) Triathlon
1Al MagnusLCM (3), AH-1S, 25pdr
2
3



Joseph Spatare
CF-18A
Cat.1b 1st

Cameron Tetrault
Uncle Martin's
Cat.5b 1st

Colin Kunkel
T-33 Silver Star
Cat.1d 2nd

Al Magnus
2cm of Trouble
Cat.8 1st

Len Schmidt
Feldküche
Cat.9 1st

Michael Evans
TCA Super Constellation
Cat.1e 2nd

Michael Evans
Schnellboot
Cat.4 2nd

Jerry Boese
Avro Arrow
Cat.1b 3rd

Ted Upcott
1980 Ramcharger
Cat.3d 1st

Dave Porter
Cooper-Chabra (Mini)
Cat.3d 1st

Carlos Macias
US Army RQ-7B UAV
Cat.7a

Wayne Welker
F-104G
Cat.1e 3rd

Tong Ling
Tekkadan
Cat.5b 1st

Nick Porter
Star Wars Storm Trooper
Cat.6 1st

Carlos Macias
Panzerjägers
Cat.7a 1st

Carlos Macias
Hungary 1945
Cat.7b 1st

Len Schmidt
Millenium Falcon
Cat.5a 3rd

Mikel Rozon
F4 Corsair collection (top shelf)
Cat.8 2nd
along with his WW2 fighters
(not in the contest) on lower shelf


Expo 2018 was the place to be over the weekend, and Joseph Spatare (front right) from Toronto, couldn't resist
flying out and taking part in all the excitement. Here he pauses for a photo with RSM member Curfew James.

Contest stats


Totals: 31 contestants; 12 out-of-city (incl. 1 out-of-province); 19 from Regina; 31 Adult contestants; 0 Junior contestant; 170 entries