2004 Majestics Model Car Show and Contest

April 24-25, 2004

Agribition Building

Regina Exhibition Park
Regina, SK

Contest Sponsored in whole by

Shop Address: 342 Quebec Street, Regina, Sk

Mailing Address: 420 Forget Street, Regina, Sk S4R 4X9

Telephone: (306) 596-1610

Facsimilie: (306) 924-5161

Custom Machining and RepairSpeciality Welding ServicesFlywheel Resurfacing
CNC MachiningHeavy Equipment RepairsSpray Weld Process
Custom Machining and RepairPortable Boring EquipmentAluminum and Stainless Welding
Tool and Die ManufacturingDrive Shaft RepairingAluminum Mold Manufacturing and Repairs
Computerized Engineering and DesignGears and Splines Repaired & ManufacturedFlywheel Resurfacing
Production MachiningSpecializing in Exotic Materials

A total of 14 contestants registered for the contest, bringing along with them 72 entries, one of whom entered 14 models alone. The contestants consisted of 2 junior and 12 adult modellers.

Category winners

Best Competition, closed wheel, Road RaceDave PorterTrans Am Mustang
Best Competition, closed wheel, Stock CarMike Stobbs'65 Chevelle
Best Competition, closed wheel, Straight Line (Drag & Bonneville)William Yee scratchbuilt '38 Ford I/GCC Bonneville Racer
Best Competition, open wheel, DragLarry Draper Panic AA Altered dragster
Best Competition, open wheel, Road or OvalWilliam YeeLegend Series racer
Best CustomEd Kereluk'53 Studebaker
Best Pro StreetRon Gall'63 Dodge 330
Best Replica stock Ed KerelukSubaru Young
Best Street ModifiedRon Gall'66 Buick Riviera
Best TruckRon GallChevy stepside truck
Custom and Show carsKevin KrienkeElvira '58 'Tbird
Hot RodEd Kereluk'37 Ford Rod
Large scalesAl Lindemann'69 Charger
Street ImportLeith JamesMorris Mini

Plaque winners

Best Automotive DecalingRon GallToyota GT-One
Best Automotive DioramaRon GallDodge Daytona derelict
Best Automotive Engine DetailWilliam Yeescratchbuilt '38 Ford I/GCC Bonneville Racer
Best Automotive InteriorEd Kereluk'37 Ford Rod
Best Automotive PaintEd Kereluk'53 Studebaker
Best Automotive SOBEd KerelukSubaru Young
Best Hot Rod PaintEd Kereluk'37 Ford Rod
Best Intermediate AutomotiveRobert GallPro Street Police Car
Best Junior AutomotiveErica James'67 Impala SS 427
Best Muscle CarDarin Wielgoz'66 Mustang

Category winners

16. Replica Stock
Ed Kereluk - Subaru Young

17. Street Modified & Pro Street
Ron Gall - '63 Dodge 330

18. Competition, open wheel
a) Road or Oval
William Yee - Legend Series racer
b) Drag 
Larry Draper - Panic AA Altered dragster

19. Competition, closed wheel
a) Straight Line (Drag & Bonneville)
William Yee - scratchbuilt '38 Ford I/GCC Bonneville Racer
b) Road Race
Dave Porter - Trans Am Mustang
c) Stock Car
Mike Stobbs - '65 Chevelle

20. Custom and Show Cars
Kevin Krienke - Elvira '58 'Tbird

23. Light Trucks
Ron Gall - Chevy stepside truck

26. Large scales (1/19 and larger)
Allen Lindemann - '69 Charger

Photographs of some of the entries

Click on a thumbnail to view a larger image

Kevin Krienke - Elvira 1958 Tbird William Yee - 1938 Ford Bonneville Racer Ed Kereluk - 1953 Studebaker Hardtop Custom Richard Abday - Jolly Roger show car Ron Gall - TRantula show dragster Larry Draper - Panic AA Altered dragster Leith James - Morris Mini Ed Kereluk - 1937 Ford Rod Ron Gall - Toyota GT-One Larry Draper - 1971 Vette Stars and Stripes Ron Gall - Daihatsu Midget Ed Kereluk - Suburu Young RSM Stand Majestics 2004 Ron Gall - 1963 Dodge 330 Super Stock The Fugitive