Regina Scale Model Expo 2016

October 1-2, 2016

Saskatchewan Science Centre

2903 Powerhouse Drive (West Entrance)

Regina, SK

Awards and sponsors for Expo 2016

Crystal Awards

 Award  Sponsor  Winner 
Modellers' Choice Gene Stacyszyn 
Cam Tetrault
A-10
People's Choice
www.bathfitter.com

Cam Tetrault
A-10
Best Junior (Will Yee Memorial Award)
Nick Porter
Se5a
Best Canadian Aircraft (Brian Findlay Memorial Award)
Dave Schmidt
RCAF Mosquito

Builder Awards

 Award  Sponsor  Winner 
Best Auto Straight Outta the Box
Curfew James
BMW 3/15 PS
Best Auto Interior Ed Kereluk 
Jerry Boese
Batmobile
Best Auto Paint
Jerry Boese
Plymouth Fury Police Car
Best Auto Engine Detail James Family 
Jerry Boese
Batmobile
Best Automotive Decaling
Dave Porter
Pantera
Best Competition Auto (Open or Closed Wheel) Ed Kereluk 
Ted McPherson
'51 Thames Panel Van
Best Custom Auto
Jerry Boese
Batmobile
Best Foreign Auto James Family 
Jerry Boese
Aston Martin
Best Hot Rod
Curfew James
'37 Ford
Best Large Scale Auto Ed Kereluk 
Dave Wenzel
'32 Ford
Best Muscle Car (1960-1975)
Jerry Boese
'69 Chevelle
Best Replica Street Auto James Family 
Justin Antonowitsch
Gremlin X
Best Street Auto
Curfew James
BMW 635
Best Truck Ed Kereluk 
Justin Antonowitsch
Gone Fishing
Best Motorcycle James Family  

No Entries

 
Best Aircraft Straight Outta the Box
novusregina.com

Colin Kunkel
F-18E
Best Allied WW2 Aircraft
novusregina.com

Colin Kunkel
Spitfire Mk.XII
Best Axis WW2 Aircraft
novusregina.com

Len Schmidt
Mitsubishi A6M2 "Akutan Zero"
Best Military Jet Aircraft
novusregina.com

Cam Tetrault
A-10
Best Military Prop Aircraft
novusregina.com

Cam Tetrault
Spitfire Mk.I
Best Rotary Wing
novusregina.com
 

No Entries 

Best Civilian Aircraft
novusregina.com

Cam Tetrault
Jenny
Best WW I Aircraft (Snoopy Award) Len Schmidt 
Marlon Schultz
Albatros D.Va
Best Armour Straight Outta the Box
novusregina.com

Al Magnus
Austin Series III 1918 Pattern armoured car
Best Canadian Armour
novusregina.com

John Giesy
CMP Quad Gun Tractor
Best Armour
novusregina.com

Barry Novak
H-39 Hotchkiss Tank
Best Softskin / Artillery
novusregina.com

Barry Novak
Maz Tank Transporter w. T-62 Tank
Best Scratchbuilt / Conversion
novusregina.com

Al Magnus
FK 7M85
Best Weathering / Damage Ted McPherson 
Dave Wenzel
T-34/85
Best Space / Sci-Fi
novusregina.com

Dave Porter
FB 11 Cat's Eye Recon
Best Diorama or Vignette
novusregina.com

Michael Lewis
Modellers building a Panther
Best Winter Subject Magnus Family 
Al Magnus
Soviet D-37 Draisine w. D-38 turret
Best Ship
novusregina.com

Greg Burke
German S-100 Schnellboot
Best Figure
www.smasonline.net

Cam Tetrault
The Invisible Man

Commemorative Awards

 Award  Sponsor  Winner 
Best Great War Subject (100th Anniversary of the First World War)
John Giesy
A7V Sturmpanzer
Best Spitfire (80th Anniversary)
2760 Montague Street
Regina, SK
S4S 0J9
(306) 721-4322
www.redlinehobby.ca

Colin Kunkel
Spitfire Mk.XII
Best Pacific War Subject (Pearl Harbor 75th Anniversary)
www.smasonline.net

Len Schmidt
Mitsubishi A6M2 "Akutan Zero"
Best BMW Subject (100th Anniversary of BMW)
Curfew James
BMW 635
Best Boeing Subject (100th Anniversary)
Dave Porter
B-52
Best 567 (1955 - 1957 Chevy & Pontiac)
Colin Kunkel
1956 Chevy Delray
Best Star Trek Subject (50th Anniversary)
2760 Montague Street
Regina, SK
S4S 0J9
(306) 721-4322
www.redlinehobby.ca

Cam Tetrault
Dr. McCoy
Best Tank (100th Anniversary of the Tank)
2760 Montague Street
Regina, SK
S4S 0J9
(306) 721-4322
www.redlinehobby.ca

Dave Wenzel
T-34/85


Category Winners

1) Aircrafta) 1/72 scale prop
1 Cam Tetrault - Curtiss F9C Sparrowhawk
2 Jerry Boese - P-47 Thunderbolt
3 Michael Rozon - Polikarpov I-16 Type 18
1) Aircraftb) 1/72 scale jet
1 
2 
3 
1) Aircraftc) 1/48 scale prop
1 Colin Kunkel - Spitfire Mk. XII
2 Dave Hill - Spitfire Mk. Vb
3 Ryan Cunningham - Mig-3
1) Aircraftd) 1/48 scale jet
1 Colin Kunkel - CF-101B Voodoo "Lark One"
2 Dave Hill - V-1
3 Colin Kunkel - CF-102 Silver Dart "What If"
1) Aircrafte) 1/73 scale and smaller
1 Dave Porter - B-52H
2 Cam Tetrault - B-737 "Gainer 1"
3 
1) Aircraftf) Rotary wing (all scales)
1 
2 
3 
1) Aircraftg) 1/47 and larger
1 Cam Tetrault - Spitfire Mk.I
2 Marlon Schultz - Albatros D.Va
3 Dave Hill - Fokker D.VI
2) Armoura) 1/72 scale and smaller
1 Al Magnus - Soviet D-37 Draisine w. D-38 turret
2 Al Magnus - 8.8cm Flak 18
3 Al Magnus - Austin Series 3 1918 Pattern Armoured Car
2) Armourb) 1/48 scale
1 Dave Hill - Bedford MWD
2 
3 
2) Armourc) 1/32 - 1/35 scale (Softskins)
1 Barry Novak - Maz Tank Transporter w. T-62
2 Brian Lloyd - Dodge WC-5 Ambulance
3 Dave Wenzel - 1917 Marienfelde
2) Armourc) 1/32 - 1/35 scale (Open Top AFV)
1 John Giesy - Aufklarungspanzer 38(t)
2 John Giesy - Berge Panther
3 John Giesy - Möbelwagen
2) Armourc) 1/32 - 1/35 scale (Closed Top AFV)
1 Barry Novak - H39 Hotchkiss tank
2 Barry Novak - E100 Jagdpanzer
3 Barry Novak - Sherman Mk.III El Alamein
2) Armourd) Other scales
1 Dave Wenzel - T-34/85
2 Dave Wenzel - Kübelwagen
3 
3) Automotivea) Street 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1 Jerry Boese - '77 Dodge
2 Curfew James - BMW
3 Jerry Boese - Lotus
3) Automotiveb) Competition 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1 Ted McPherson - '51 Thames Panel Van
2 Dave Porter - Pantera
3 Greg McKinnon - Dodge Monster Truck
3) Automotivec) Show 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1 Jerry Boese - Batmobile
2 Greg Burke - 1954 Lincoln
3 Colin Kunkel - '56 Chev Del Ray
3) Automotive d) Trucks, small 1/24-1/25 (½ Tons, etc.)
1 Justin Antonowitsch - "Gone Fishing"
2 Justin Antonowitsch - VW Camper Van
3 
3) Automotive e) Trucks, large 1/24-1/25 (Semis, Gravel Trucks, etc.)
1 Justin Antonowitsch - Wrecker
2 Justin Antonowitsch - Cement Mixer
3 Brian Lloyd - White Road Boss w. Trailer
3) Automotivef) Motorcycles (all scales)
1 
2 
3 
3) Automotiveg) Other scales
1 Al Magnus - 1924 Atkinson Steam Lorry
2 Dave Wenzel - '32 Ford
3 Al Lindemann - '63 Corvette
4) Ships(all scales)
1 Greg Burke - German S-100 Schnellboot
2 Michael Lewis - Atago Japanese Heavy Cruiser
3 Ted Upcott - Fairplay III Tug Boat
5) Sci-Fia) Real Space and Rockets (all scales)
1 
2 
3 
5) Sci-Fib) Sci-Fi (incl. Robots, all scales)
1 Dave Porter - Cat's Eye Recon
2 Anderson Stodalka - MG Char Zaku
3 Ryan Elsner - Strike Freedom
6) Figures(all scales)
1 Cam Tetrault - The Invisible Man
2 Cam Tetrault - Dr. McCoy - Start Trek
3 Cam Tetrault - Taarna
7) Dioramas/Vignettesa) Vignette: A scene with nothing but human, alien, or animal figures.
No machinery or large weaponry included. Buildings and scenery acceptable.
1 Michael Lewis - Modellers building a Panther
2 
3 
7) Dioramas/Vignettesb) Diorama: A scene with one or more large machines or large weaponry.
There may be one or more human, alien, or animal figures included.
1 Brian Lloyd - Chevy 15 CMP and Breda gun
2 Cam Tetrault - Keystone Cops
3 Greg Burke - 1950 Car Showroom
8) Collections(all scales, any subject)
1 Michael Rozon - 1/1200 scale Battleships
2 
3 
9) Miscellaneous(all scales)
1 Jack Elkington - Stegasaurus skeleton
2 
3 
10) Junior(all scales, all subjects)
1 Nick Porter - Se5a
2 Nick Porter - Star Wars Sand Trooper
3 



Jack Elkington
Stegasaurus skeleton
1st Category 9

Michael Rozon
1/1200 scale Battleships
1st Category 8

Cam Tetrault
Keystone Cops
2nd Category 7b

Anderson Stodalka
MG Char Zaku
2nd Category 5b

Ted Upcott
Fairplay III Tug Boat
3rd Category 4

Dave Wenzel
Kübelwagen
2nd Category 2d

Dave Hill
Bedford MWD
1st Category 2b

Al Magnus
8.8cm Flak 18
2nd Category 2a

John Giesy
John Giesy - Aufklärungspanzer 38(t)
1st Category 2c

Brian Lloyd
Dodge WC-5 Ambulance
2nd Category 2c

Colin Kunkel
CF-101B Voodoo "Lark One"
1st Category 1d

Barry Novak
E100 Jagdpanzer
2nd Category 2c

Dave Hill
V-1
2nd Category 1d

Dave Hill
Spitfire Mk. Vb
2nd Category 1c

Michael Rozon
Polikarpov I-16 Type 18
3rd Category 1a

Jerry Boese
P-47 Thunderbolt
2nd Category 1a

Cam Tetraul
Curtiss F9C Sparrowhawk
1st Category 1a

Cam Tetrault
B-737 "Gainer 1"
2nd Category 1e

Brian Lloyd
White Road Boss w. Trailer
3rd Category 3e

Justin Antonowitsch
Cement Mixer
2nd Category 3e

Justin Antonowitsch
Wrecker
1st Category 3e

Nick Porter
Star Wars Sand Trooper
2nd Category 10

Dave Porter
Panterra
2nd Category 3b

Al Magnus
1924 Atkinson Steam Lorry
1st Category 3g
 
Al Lindemann
'63 Corvette
3rd Category 3g