Regina Scale Model Expo 2014

October 4-5, 2014

Saskatchewan Science Centre

3003 Powerhouse Drive (West Entrance)

Regina, SK

Awards and sponsors for Expo 2014

Crystal Awards

AwardSponsorWinner
Modellers' Choice

Gene Stacyszyn


Randy Lukian
Are You Kidding Me?
Peoples' Choice
260 Albert Street
Regina, SK

Randy Lukian
Are You Kidding Me?
Best Junior (Will Yee Memorial Award)
Nick Porter
Sherman tank
Best Canadian Aircraft (Brian Findlay Memorial Award)
Colin Kunkel
CF-5A

Builder Awards

AwardSponsorWinner
Best Auto Straight Outta the Box

Ron Czemeres


Randy Lukian
2006 Ford Mustang
Best Auto Interior

Ron Czemeres


Ed Kereluk
1957 Chevrolet
Best Auto Paint

Ron Czemeres


Leith James
2006 Ford Mustang GT
Best Auto Engine Detail

Ron Czemeres


Leith James
2006 Ford Mustang GT
Best Automotive Decaling

Ron Czemeres


Dave Porter
Penske PC-6
Best Competition Auto (Open or Closed Wheel)

Ron Czemeres


Randy Lukian
2006 Ford Mustang Pro-Street
Best Custom Auto
Ed Kereluk
1957 Chevrolet
Best Foreign Auto

Ron Czemeres


Leith James
Karmann Ghia
Best Hot Rod
Randy Lukian
1929 Ford Pickup
Best Large Scale Auto

Ron Czemeres


Ed Kereluk
1957 Chevrolet
Best Muscle Car (1960-1975)

Ron Czemeres


Randy Lukian
1964 Ford Thunderbolt
Best Replica Street Auto
Randy Lukian
2006 Ford Mustang
Best Street Auto

Ron Czemeres


Randy Lukian
1966 Chevy Nova
Best Truck
Randy Lukian
1929 Ford Pickup
Best Motorcycle

Ron Czemeres


Randy Lukian
"Gambler" Chopper
Best Aircraft Straight Outta the Box
Len Schmidt
Fw TL-Jäger "Flitzer"
Best Allied WW2 Aircraft

Ed Kereluk


Dave Porter
Dewoitine D.520
Best Axis WW2 Aircraft
Dave Porter
Kawanishi N1K2 Shiden "George"
Best Military Jet Aircraft

Curfew James


Len Schmidt
Fw TL-Jäger "Flitzer"
Best Military Prop Aircraft
Marlon Schultz
SE 5a
Best Rotary Wing

Ed Kereluk


Al Magnus
AH-64A Apache
Best Civilian Aircraft

Len Schmidt


Dave Porter
Mitsubishi MU-2
Best WW I Aircraft (Snoopy Award)

Len Schmidt


Marlon Schultz
SE 5a
Best Armour Straight Outta the Box
Cam Barker
Tiger II
Best Canadian Armour

Curfew James


Michael Evans
Sherman Firefly
Best Armour

Len Schmidt


Cam Barker
St. Chamond tank
Best Softskin / Artillery

Ed Kereluk


Al Magnus
8.8cm FlaK 36
Best Scratchbuilt / Conversion

Curfew James

No Entries

Best Weathering / Damage

Ron Czemeres


Cam Barker
St. Chamond tank
Best Space / Sci-Fi

Ron Czemeres


Len Schmidt
Battlestar Galactica Colonial Viper
Best Diorama or Vignette

Ron Czemeres


Cam Barker
Tiger I & Kübelwagen
Best Winter Subject

Magnus Family


Al Magnus
8.8cm FlaK 36
Best Ship

James Lory


Cam Barker
Surcouf submarine
Best Figure
Anderson Stoldak
MG NU Gundam Mech

Commemorative Awards

AwardSponsorWinnerPhoto
Best World War I Subject (100th Anniversary)
Cam Barker
St. Chamond tank
Best Blackbird (Lockheed SR-71 50th Anniversary)

No Entries

Best Herc (C-130 Hercules - 60th Anniversary)
Michael Evans
CC-130H Hercules
Best Ford Mustang (50th Anniversary)
Leith James
2006 Ford Mustang GT
Best D-Day Subject (70th Anniversary)

Michael Evans


Nick Porter
Sherman tank

Category Winners

1) Aircrafta) 1/72 scale prop
1Michael Evans - C-130J Hercules
2Curfew James - PZL P-7a
3Dave Porter - Mitsubishi Mu-2
1) Aircraftb) 1/72 scale jet
1Len Schmidt - FW TL-Jäger "Flitzer"
2Ted McPherson - BAE Hawk
3Len Schmidt - Messerschmitt P1099B
1) Aircraftc) 1/48 scale prop
1Dave Porter - Dewoitine D.520
2Dave Porter - Kawanishi NiK2 Shiden "George"
3Cam Barker - Wildcat II
1) Aircraftd) 1/48 scale jet
1Colin Kunkel - CT-133 Silver Star
2Colin Kunkel - F-4D Phantom
3Cam Barker - Kfir
1) Aircrafte) 1/73 scale and smaller
1Curfew James - B-52
2Curfew James - DC-6 USAF
3 
1) Aircraftf) Rotary wing (all scales)
1Al Magnus - AH-64A Apache
2Michael Evans - CH-153 Twin Huey
3Michael Evans - UH-1D Huey
1) Aircraftg) Other Scales
1Marlon Schultz - SE 5a
2Colin Kunkel - CF-5A
3 
2) Armoura) 1/72 scale and smaller
1Al Magnus - 8.8cm Flak36
2Al Magnus - M8 Greyhound
3Al Magnus - 15.5cm K419(f)
2) Armourb) 1/48 scale
1No Entries
2No Entries
3No Entries
2) Armourc) 1/32 - 1/35 scale
1Cam Barker - St. Chamond
2Dave Porter - E-100
3Cam Barker - Tiger II
2) Armourd) Other scales
1No Entries
2No Entries
3No Entries
3) Automotivea) Street 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1Randy Lukian - 1966 Chevy Nova
2Randy Lukian - 1964 Ford Thunderbolt
3Randy Lukian - 2006 Ford Mustang
3) Automotiveb) Competition 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1Randy Lukian - 2006 Ford Mustang
2Dave Porter - Penske PC-6
3Dave Porter - Greenwood Corvette
3) Automotivec) Show 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1Leith James - 2006 Ford Mustang GT
2Leith James - Karmann Ghia
3Bob Kunkel - Pontiac Banshee
3) Automotive d) Trucks, small 1/24-1/25 (½ Tons, etc.)
1Randy Lukian - 1929 Ford Pickup
2Justin Antonowitsch - '64 Chevy Pickup
3Curfew James - '53 Ford Extended Cab
3) Automotive e) Trucks, large 1/24-1/25 (Semis, Gravel Trucks, etc.)
1Justin Antonowitsch - Dodge L-700 w/Fruehauf Van
2 
3 
3) Automotivef) Motorcycles (all scales)
1Randy Lukian - Gambler Chopper
2
3
3) Automotiveg) Other scales
1Ed Kereluk - 1957 Chevrolet
2 
3 
4) Ships(all scales)
1Cam Barker - Surcouf
2Marlon Schultz - Type IXC U-boat
3Curfew James - Watercraft Racer
5) Sci-Fia) Real Space and Rockets (all scales)
1Al Magnus - A4/V2
2 
3 
5) Sci-Fib) Sci-Fi (incl. Robots, all scales)
1Len schmidt - Battlestar Galactica Colonial Viper
2Len Schmidt - Cylon Raider
3Dave Porter - Ah-80 Hell Hound
6) Figures(all scales)
1Anderson Stodalk - MG NuGundam Mech
2Cory Dolph - FA-78 Full Armour Gundam
3Cory Dolph - RX-78 Gundam Core Fighter
7) Dioramas/Vignettesa) Vignette: A scene with nothing but human, alien, or animal figures.
No machinery or large weaponry included. Buildings and scenery acceptable.
1No Entries
2No Entries
3No Entries
7) Dioramas/Vignettesb) Diorama: A scene with one or more large machines or large weaponry.
There may be one or more human, alien, or animal figures included.
1Cam Barker - Tiger I & Kübelwagen
2Cam Barker - Captured Rolls Royce Armoured Car
3Michael Evans - "Command Conference"
8) Collections(all scales, any subject)
1Al Magnus - German Light & Medium FlaK of World War II
2Randy Lukian - Altered States racing cars
3
9) Miscellaneous(all scales)
1Al Magnus - WR360 C12 Locomotive
2 
3 
10) Junior(all scales, all subjects)
1Nick Porter - Sherman tank
2Nick Porter - Spitfire Mk.IX
3 



Al Magnus
WR360 C12
1st Category 9

Randy Lukian
Altered States
2nd Category 8

Al Magnus
German Light & Medium Flak of WWII
1st Category 8

Al Magnus
A4/V2
1st Category 5a

Colin Kunkel
CT-133 Silver Star
1st Category 1d

Al Magnus
AH-64A Apache
1st Category 1f

Michael Evans
C-130J Hercules
1st Category 1a

Justin Antonowitsch
Dodge L-700 w/Freuhauf Van
1st Category 3e

Ted McPherson
BAE Hawk
2nd Category 1b

Colin Kunkel
F-4D Phantom
2nd Category 1d

Curfew James
PZL P-7a
2nd Category 1a

Justin Antonowitsch
1964 Chevy Pickup
2nd Category 3d

Cam Barker
Captured Rolls-Royce Armoured Car
2nd Category 7b

Michael Evans
Command Conference
3rd Category 7b

Dave Porter
AH-80 Hell Hound
3rd Category 5b

Michael Evans
CH-153 Twin Huey
2nd Category 1f

Corey Dolph
FA-78 Full Armour Gundam
2nd Category 6

Al Magnus
M-8 Greyhounf Royal Canadian Dragoons
2nd Category 2a

Marlon Schultz
Type IXC U-boat
2nd Category 4

Dave Porter
Fokker Dr.I diorama



(left-right) Ed Kereluk & Bob Kunkel in
a pensive discussion

(left-right) Car guys Randy Lukian & Leith James discussing
the finer points of aircraft modelling

(left-right) Hobnobbing around the RSM table:
Carter Smith, Dave Porter, Cam Barker & Colin Kunkel

Len Schmidt (right) searching the tables

Randy Lukian (right) receiving his well deserved People's Choice & Modeller's Choice awards from RSM President Curfew James

Reporter from CTV Regina checking out the show