Regina Scale Model Expo 2010

September 24-26, 2010

Saskatchewan Science Centre

2903 Powerhouse Drive (West Entrance)

Regina, SK

Awards and sponsors for Expo 2010

Crystal Awards

Modellers' Choice

Eugene Stacyszyn

Dave Porter - Star Wars Imperial Star Destroyer "Beowulf"
People's Choice Not Sponsored 
Best in Show Advanced

Len Schmidt

Dave Porter - Star Wars Imperial Star Destroyer "Beowulf"
Best in Show Junior
(14 years old or younger)
Will Yee Memorial Award
No Entries 
Best Canadian Aircraft
(Brian Findlay Memorial Award)
Colin Kunkel - CT-133 Black Knights

Builder Awards

Best Aircraft Straight Out of the BoxLen Schmidt - SR-71 "Habu"
Best Allied World War Two Aircraft

Len Schmidt

Ryan Cunningham - Yak-1M
Best Axis World War Two Aircraft

Len Schmidt

Dave Porter - He-100
Best Civilian AircraftNo Entries 
Best Military Jet AircraftRyan Cunningham - MiG-17F North Vietnam
Best Military Prop AircraftRyan Cunningham - Yak-1M
Best Rotary Wing

Magnus Family

No Entries 
Best Armour Straight Out of the BoxAl Magnus - ATF Dingo 1
Best Canadian ArmourBrian Miller - M7 Priest
Best Automotive Straight Out of the BoxCurfew James - 1966 Karman Ghia
Best Automotive Decaling

Ron Czemeres

Greg McKinnon - Austin Gasser
Best Automotive Engine DetailRod Maskiw - '32 Ford 5 window Coupe
Best Automotive Interior

Ron Czemeres

Rod Maskiw - '32 Ford 5 window Coupe
Best Automotive PaintRod Maskiw - '41 Willys Coupe
Best Competition Auto (Open or Closed Wheel)

Ron Czemeres

Rod Maskiw - '41 Willys Coupe
Best Custom AutoRod Maskiw - '57 Chevy 2dr Sedan
Best Foreign Auto

Ron Czemeres

Curfew James - Honda Civic
Best Hot RodRod Maskiw - '32 Ford 5 window Coupe
Best Large Scale AutoAl Lindemann - '57 Chevy Nomad
Best Muscle Car (1960-1975)Rod Maskiw - 1969 Plymouth GTX
Best Replica Stock AutoRod Maskiw - 1964 Ford Galaxie
Best Street AutoRod Maskiw - 1969 Plymouth GTX
Best Truck

Ron Czemeres

Curfew James - 1950 Ford Pickup
Best Motorcycle

Ron Czemeres

Brain Miller - Harley-Davidson
Best Figure/Vignette

Brian Miller

Wes Long - Lon Chaney: The Man of a Thousand Faces
Best Sci-FiDave Porter - Star Wars Imperial Star Destroyer "Beowulf"
Best ShipAl Magnus - Type XXVIIB U-boat
Best Scratchbuilt/Conversion

Len Schmidt

Dave Porter - Star Wars Imperial Star Destroyer "Beowulf"
Best Weathering/Damage

Brian Miller

Cam Barker - JS-II
Best Diorama

Brian Miller

Bruce Goff - 25pdr Gun
Best WWI Subject

Dave Porter

Al Magnus - Mk.IV female tank
Best UN/NATO VehicleAl Magnus - ATF Dingo 1

Commemorative Awards

Best 100th Anniversary Royal Canadian Navy subject
1600 Elphinstone St. (The Armoury), Room 112
Phone: (306) 347-9349
Len Schmidt - RCN Sea Fury FB Mk. 11
Best 100th Anniversary Royal Canadian Artillery subject
1600 Elphinstone St. (The Armoury), Room 112
Phone: (306) 347-9349
Brian Miller - M7 Priest
Best 70th Anniversary Battle of Britain subject
(August 8, 1940 to September 17, 1940)
Dave Porter - Hurricane Battle of Britain diorama

Category Winners

1) Aircrafta) 1/72 scale prop
1stDave PorterB-25 Mitchell
2ndLee DavidP-47D Razorback
3rdJame LoryFairey Swordfish
1) Aircraftb) 1/72 scale jet
1stRyan CunninghamMiG-23MS
2ndDave PorterSR-71 "Habu"
3rdGene StacyszynBanshee
1) Aircraftc) 1/48 scale prop
1stRyan CunninghamYak-1M
2ndLen SchmidtRCN Sea Fury FB Mk. 11
3rdDave PorterHe-100
1) Aircraftd) 1/48 scale jet
1stRyan CunninghamMiG-17F North Vietnam
2ndLee DavidMig 21 Iraq
3rdColin KunkelCT-133 Black Knights
1) Aircrafte) 1/144 scale and smaller
no entries
1) Aircraftf) Rotary wing (all scales)
no entries
1) Aircraftg) Other Scales
1stTed Upcott1/32 scale Ki-61 Hein
2) Armoura) 1/72 scale and smaller
1stAl MagnusMk.IV female
2ndAl MagnusA7V Sturmpanzer
3rdAl MagnusAB-41
2) Armourb) 1/48 scale
no entries
2) Armourc) 1/32 - 1/35 scale
1stCam BarkerJS-II
2ndCam BarkerCentaur
3rdMichael EvansM3 Lee
2) Armourd) Other scales
1stGreg McKinnonCivil War Field Gun
2ndGreg McKinnon24pdr Naval Cannon
3) Automotivea) Street 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1stRod Maskiw64 Ford Galaxie
2ndRod Maskiw69 Plymouth GTX
3rdRod Maskiw69 Ford Mustang Boss 302
3) Automotiveb) Competition 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1stRod Maskiw41 Willys Coupe
2ndGreg McKinnonAustin Gasser
3rdGreg McKinnon40 Willys Gasser
3) Automotivec) Show 1/24 & 1/25 scale
1stRod Maskiw32 Ford 5 window Coupe
2ndRod Maskiw32 Ford Roadster
3rdRod Maskiw40 Ford Coupe
3) Automotive d) Trucks (all scales)
1stCurfew James1950 Ford Truck
2ndLeith James1929 Ford Pickup
3rdTed McPherson1929 Ford Pickup
3) Automotivee) Motorcycles (all scales)
1stBrian Miller1/35 scale Harley-Davidson
3) Automotivef) Other scales
1stAl Lindemann1/16 scale Chevy Nomad
2ndCurfew James1919 Hispano-Suisa
3rdCurfew JamesStutz Bearcat Racer
4) Ships
1stAl MagnusType XXVIIB U-boat
2ndDave PorterType XXIII U-boat
3rdGene StacyszynRussian Kilo Class Submarine
5) Sci-Fi
1stDave PorterStar Wars Imperial Star Destroyer "Beowulf"
2ndTed McPhersonSGSDF Type 97
6) Figures
1stWes LongLon Chaney: The Man of a Thousand Faces
2ndWes LongThe Mummy
3rdWes LongFrankenstein
7) Dioramas
1stBruce Goff25pdr gun diorama
2ndDave PorterHurricane Battle of Britain diorama
3rdMichael Evans"Sahara" tank diorama
8) Collections
1stAl MagnusPanhard 178 Collection
9) Miscellaneous
1stBrian MillerSSYMS Flatcar Ramp
2ndAl LindemannBig Boy Steam Engine
10) Juniorno entries


Number of entries:  135
Number of Contestants:   23
Number of Out-of-Town Contestants:  4
Number of Out-of-Province Contetsnats:  1

Below are some photographs of some of the other entries from Expo 2010. Click on the thumbnail for a larger image.

Wes Long's

Al Magnus'
Panhard 178 collection

Greg McKinnon's
Civil War Field Gun & 24pdr Naval Cannon

Ryan Cunningham's

Dave Porter's
B-25 Mitchell

Spence Bourassa's
Regina Airport 1955 diorama

Colin Kunkel's

Gene Stacyszyn's

Ted Upcott's
Ki-61 Hein

Cam Barker's

Allen Lindemann's
Big Boy Locomotive

Bruce Goff's
Sherman V South Alberta Rgt.