Regina Scale Model Expo 2006

November 3-5, 2006

Saskatchewan Science Centre

2903 Powerhouse Drive (West Entrance),

Regina, SK

Event Sponsorship Awards

AwardSponsorWinner
Best in ShowCam Barker's LTV-4 Water Buffalo
Modellers' Choice
Randy Lukian's "Where's Spike?" diorama
People's Choice
Brian Lloyd's HMCS Snowberry

Major Awards

AwardSponsorWinner
Best MOPAR
Jeff Turlock's Hemi 'Cuda
Best Pontiac, Cadillac or Buick
Randy Lukian's Pontiac Catalina
Best Diorama
Randy Lukian's "Where's Spike?"
Best Intermediate Entry
Michael Phillips' Mitsubishi Eclipse
Best Junior Entry

William Yee


Joshua Betcher's Mercury Cougar
Best Aircraft Paint
Jeff Betcher's Fw-190A-3
Best Armour PaintCam Barker's LTV-4 Water Buffalo
Best Automotive Paint
Larry Drapers 2006 'Vette
Best Hot Rod Paint
Ed Kereluk's '37 Ford Coupe
Best Custom
Ed Kereluk's '59 Chev Impala
Best Figure Paint
Ron Gall's Bandai Buster Gundam
Best Autommotive Decaling
Larry Draper's Xanavi Nissan 350Z
Best Automotive Engine Detail
Ed Kereluk's '37 Ford Coupe
Best Aircraft Cockpit
Lee David's Me-410
Best Armour InteriorCam Barker's LTV-4 Water Buffalo
Best Automotive Interior
Ed Kereluk's '59 Chev Impala
Best Bare Metal Finish

Ted McPherson

Lee David's F-84
Best Scratchbuilt/Conversion
Al Magnus' Berliner Helicopter
Best Weathering/Damage

Ted McPherson

Cam Barker's LTV-4 Water Buffalo
Best Military Jet Aircraft
Joey Stebanuk's F-16
Best Military Prop Aircraft
Jeff Betcher's Fw-190A-3
Best Civilian Aircraft

Brian Miller


Dave Porter's Curtiss Racer
Best Hot Rod
Ed Kereluk's '29 Ford Hot Rod
Best Muscle Car
Jeff Turlock's Hemi 'Cuda
Best Replica Stock Auto
Jeff Turlock's Shelby GT 500
Best Competitive AutoLarry Draper's Greenwood 'Vette
Best Street Auto
Larry Drapers 2006 'Vette
Best Motorcycle

Murray Kish's Honda NSR 500
Best ArmourCam Barker's LTV-4 Water Buffalo
Best Sci-Fi

Len Schmidt


Dave Porter's Star Wars Y-wing
Best Ship

Len Schmidt


Michael Evans' HMCS Kamsack
Best FigureRon Gall's Bandai Buster Gundam
Best Figure VignetteNO ENTRIES
Best Truck

The James Family


Leith James' '50 Chev
Best Rotary Wing

The Magnus Family

Dave Porter's AH-64A Apache
Best UN Peacekeeping Vehicle


Brian Miller's Warrior MCV
Best Large Scale Auto
Al Lindemann's '65 'Vette
Best Foreign Auto
Leith James' Calsonic Skyline
Best Corvette
Larry Drapers 2006 'Vette
Best Aircraft Straight Out of the Box

The James Family


Joey Stebanuk's F-16
Best Armour Straight Out of the Box

The James Family

Cam Barker's Stru 103C "S" Tank
Best Automotive Straight Out of the Box

Magictan Tanning


Larry Draper's Ferrari F1
Best Royal Air Force Aircraft

Len Schmidt


Dave Porter's Hawker Tempest
Best Luftwaffe/Luftwaffe '46 Aircraft

Dave Porter


Jeff Betcher's Fw-190A-3
Best Canadian Armour
Brian Miller's Achilles

Commemorative Awards

AwardSponsorWinner
Best Canadian Aircraft
(Brian Findlay Memeorial Award)

Dave Porter's SE-5A

Category winners

AIRCRAFT
1. Military Biplane (and others that are predominately fabric, strut, and rigging)
b) larger than 1/72:  1st: Siemens Shuckert, Dave Porter
2. Military Single Engine Prop
a) 1/72 and smaller: 1st: P-51D, Murray Kish
b) 1/48: 1st: Fw-190 A-3, Jeff Betcher,
3. Military Multi-engine Prop
a) 1/72 and smaller: 1st: B-17F, Mike Reid
b) 1/48: 1st: Me-410, Lee David
4. Large Scale, 1/35 and larger: 1st: F-16C, Joey Stebanuk
5. Military Single Engine Jet or Rocket
a) 1/72 and smaller: 1st: Me-163 Komet, Al Magnus
b) 1/48: 1st: F-84, Lee David
6. Military Multi-engine Jet or     Rocket
a) 1/72 and smaller: 1st: Mig-25, Dave Porter
b) 1/48: 1st: F-14B, Colin Kunkel
7. Airliners and Civilian Cargo
        a) Less than 1/72: 1st: Spruce Goose, Gene Stacyszyn
8. Civil - sport, stunt, gliding, experimental and racing less than 1/35: 1st: Curtiss Racer, Daved Porter
9. Rotary wing, less than 1/35: 1st: AH-64 Apache, Dave Porter

MILITARY VEHICLES
10. AFVs (through 1945), including tanks, open top AFVs, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger): 
      1st: Wespe, Dave Porter
11. AFVs (post 1945), including tanks, open top AFVs, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger):
      1st: Sturm 103C, Cam Barker
12. Half-tracks and armoured cars (all eras) 1/48 and larger:
      1st:  track Motor Team, Brian Lloyd
13. All other military vehicles (all eras, including jeeps, trucks, motorcycles, etc.) 1/48 and larger:
      1st: LTV-4 Water Buffalo, Cam Barker
14. Artillery, all eras, towed, 1/48 and larger (includes missiles, rockets, and railroad guns (all scales):
      1st: Sig 33 Artillery, Brian Miller
15. Military vehicles, missiles, rockets, etc. (all eras) 1/49 and smaller (except railroad guns - see  Cat.  #14):
      1st: SA-2 Guideline, Al Magnus

CIVILIAN AUTOMOTIVE
16. Replica stock (unmodified body, chassis, factory wheels and drive train, includes conversions) 1/20 and smaller :
         Junior: 1st: Corvette Pace Car, Robert Gall
         Adult: 1st: Shelby GT500, Jeff Turlock
17. Street Modified & Pro Street (1/20 and smaller):
    Junior: 1st: Mercury Cougar, Joshua Betcher
    Intermediate: 1st: Mitsubishi Eclipse, Michael Phillips
   Adult: 1st: 2006 Corvette, Larry Draper
18. Competition, open wheel (1/20 and smaller)
	18a:Road or Oval: 1st: Honda F1, Jeff Turlock
	18b: Drag: 1st: Black Widow Bantam, Larry Draper
19. Competition, closed wheel (1/20 and smaller)
	19a: Straight Line (Drag & Bonneville): 1st: Dodge Colt Dragster, William Yee
	19-b: Road Race: 1st: Greenwood Vette, Larry Draper
	19c: Stock Car: 1st: Kraft Taurus, Ron Gall
20. Custom and Show cars  (1/20 and smaller) 1st: '59 Chev, Ed Kereluk
21. Street Rods (1/20 and smaller) 1st: '37 Ford Coupe, Ed Kereluk,
22. Public Service Vehicles (e.g. taxis, police, fire, utility, tow trucks, etc.) (1/20 and smaller)
      1st: LaFrance Fire Truck, Mike Strauch
23. Light trucks (1/20 and smaller) 1st: '50 Chev, Leith James
25. Motorcycles, all scales: 1st: Honda NSR500, Murray Kish
26. Large scales (1/19 and larger): 1st: '65 Vette, All Lindemann
27. Muscle Cars 1960-1975 (1/20 and smaller): 1st: Hemi Cuda, Jeff Turlock

SPACE & SCI-FI
29. Film and TV spacecraft and vehicles (kits and scratchbuilts): Junior: 1st: Tie Fighter, Nathan Betcher
                                                                  Adult: 1st: Star Wars Y-Wing, Dave Porter
30. Fiction/Fantasy spacecraft and vehicles (kits and scratchbuilts): 1st: Post WW3 '58 Chevy  Track, Ron Gall

SHIPS
32. Powered (surface): b) 1/400 and larger: 1st: RCN Flower Class Corvette, Michael Evans,
33. Submarines: b)1/400 and larger: 1st: Type VIIC U-boat, Michael Evans

FIGURES
34. Military, all scales: 1st: British Motorcycle Despatch Rider, Brian Miller
36. Sci-Fi/Fantasy, all scales: 1st: Bandai Buster Gundam, Ron Gall

DIORAMAS
39. Aircraft
	a) Small composition (single aircraft), all scales: 1st: Mirage III, Randy Lukian
40. Military vehicles
	a) Small composition (single vehicle) 1/48 and larger: 1st: M26, Cam Barker
	b) Large composition (2 or more vehicles) 1/48 and larger: 1st: Eastern front Diorama , Michael Evans
41. Civilian Automotive: 1st: "Where's Spike", Randy Lukian
44. Miscellaneous dioramas- 1st: Apollo Command Module & Lander, Randy Lukian

MISCELLANEOUS

45. Collections (5 or more), all scales: 1st: US Design Series - Missiles, Rockets & Drones, Al Magnus
46. Miscellaneous: Anything that does not fit in any other category: - 1st: Frankie's Fliver, Dave Kapp


Show Statistics

The number of Contestants = 38
Contestants by location:

  • Regina (28)
  • Fort Qu'Appelle (2)
  • Prince Albert (1)
  • Saskatoon (4)
  • Calgary (1)
  • Edmonton (2)
Total number of models entered = 192
Entries by Category type:
  • Aircraft = 49
  • Armour = 25
  • Automotive = 98
  • Space/Sci-Fi = 3
  • Ships = 6
  • Figures = 3
  • Dioramas = 12
  • Miscellaneous = 2