Regina Scale Model Expo 2003

September 27-28, 2003

Saskatchewan Science Centre

2903 Powerhouse Drive
Regina, SK
Phone: (306) 522-4629

Crystal Awards

AwardSponsorWinner
Best in ShowPorter Property ManagementCam Tetrault's Dr. Jones
Best DioramaGene's Ltd.Jayme Benson's FAMO & Wespe diorama
Best Adult EntryRed Line HobbiesCam Tetrault's Dr. Jones
Best Intermediate EntryAlfa EngineeringCorey Singbeil's Panther G
Best Junior EntryChemstripConnor Monkhouse's Black Orc Command
Modellers' ChoiceCity of Regina Public WorksBarry Novak's "Battle of Al Haniyah" diorama
Peoples' ChoiceDusyk & Barlow, Partners in PlanningKevin Krienke's USS Enterprise

Builders' Awards

AwardSponsorWinner
Best Automotive PaintArtistic Auto BodyNathan Meckler's '59 VW
Best Hot Rod PaintArtistic Auto BodyEd Kereluk's '41 Ford
Best Automotive Engine DetailRon CzemeresEd Kereluk's '41 Ford
Best Automotive InteriorRon CzemeresEd Kereluk's '41 Ford
Best Automotive DecalingRoy UrsanLarry Draper's Mercedes Benz
Best Aircraft PaintTim MawDave Porter's Fw 190F-8
Best Aircraft CockpitCity of Regina Public WorksDave Porter's Fw 190F-8
Best Open Class DecalingChemstripDave Porter's Hetzer
Best Open Class PaintFrame & WheelDave Porter's Bismarck
Best Figure PaintR & R HobbiesCam Tetrault's Dr. Jones
Best Metal FinishCity of Regina Public WorksVern Gwin's F-101A Voodoo
Best Canadian Military Aircraft15 Wing Moose JawJoey Stebanuk's RCAF Mustang
Best Scratchbuilt or ConversionIPMS OttawaWilliam Yee's '34 Dodge Coupe
Best Weathering and/or DamageRob WheelerMervin Rempel's CH-118 Iroquois
Best Base / Groundwork / WaterTumblers RestarauntJayme Benson's FAMO & Wespe diorama
Best Canadian Military VehicleSaskatchewan Military MuseumBruce Goff's Archer 17pdr SP Gun

Commemorative Awards

AwardSponsorWinner
Best Corvette (50th Anniversary)Barker's TrophiesNathan Meckler's '53 Vette
Best Ford (100th Anniversary)ChemstripEd Kereluk's '41 Ford
Best Buick (100th Anniversary)Capital PontiacLarry Draper's '70 Buick GSX
Snoopy Award (Best WW1 Aircraft)Len SchmidtDave Porter's Russian Nieuport 17
Brian Findlay Memorial Award (Best Canadian Aircraft)CAHSJoey Stebanuk's RCAF Mustang
Best Lancaster (60th Anniversary Dambusters Raid)Dave PorterVern Gwin's RCAF Lancaster
Best Dodge/MoparCrestview ChryslerWilliam Yee's '34 DeSoto Airflow XO/GALT
Scale Modellers Association of Saskatoon AwardDave Porter's Mig-21

Major Awards

AwardSponsorWinner
Best Non-Adult AircraftPro CrestNo Entries
Best Adult Jet Aircraft (Single Engine)IPMS EdmontonDave Porter's Mig-21
Best Adult Jet Aircraft (Multi Engine)PC PlaceJoey Stebanuk's Su-27B Flanker
Best Adult Prop Aircraft (Single Engine)Izzy Magoo's DinerDave Porter's Pitts "Bulldog"
Best Adult Prop Aircraft (Multi Engine)PC PlaceVern Gwin's RCAF Lancaster
Best Civilian AircraftPC PlaceDave Porter's Pitts "Bulldog"
Best Rotary WingThe Magnus FamilyColin Kunkel's CH-118 Iroquois
Best Junior AutomotiveMajestics Car ClubJarvis Stobbs' '69 Vette
Best Intermediate AutomotiveMajestics Car ClubJonothan Paul's '69 Dodge Superbee
Best Adult Street AutoPark Street DrugsNathan Meckler's '59 VW
Best Adult Competitive AutoPark Street DrugsWilliam Yee's '34 DeSoto Airflow XO/GALT
Best Hot Rod (Pre 1948)Majestics Car ClubEd Kereluk's '41 Ford
Best Custom (Post 1948)Majestics Car ClubEd Kereluk's '53 Studebaker
Best Muscle Car (1960-1975)The Draper FamilyNathan Meckler's Camaro
Best Replica StockThe Draper FamilyLarry Draper's '68 Vette
Best NascarThe Draper FamilyRon Gall's Pfizer Winston Cup
Best Non-Adult TruckEd KerelukNo Entries
Best Adult TruckWestrans
Best Non-Adult ArmourJPL Auto ElectricCorey Singbeil's Panther G
Best Adult ArmourIPMS EdmontonBarry Novak's M4A3 105mm Howitzer
Best Non-Adult Sci/FiIPMS EdmontonKyle Stevens's Ieman Russ Tank
Best Adult Sci/FiJPL Auto ElectricDave Porter's Destroid Defender
Best Military or Civilian FigureR & R HobbiesCam Tetrault's Dr. Jones
Best Sci/Fi Fantasy FigureBrian MillerCam Tetrault's Dr. Jones
Best Figure VignetteCity of Regina Public WorksBruce Goff's 101st Airborne (Bastogne 1944)
Best Aircraft DioramaPro CrestMike Evans' B-17G
Best Armour DioramaChemstripJayme Benson's FAMO & Wespe diorama
Best Open Class DioramaCity of Regina Public WorksRon Gall's Dodge Charger Daytona derelect
Best ShipJPL Auto ElectricDave Porter's Bismarck
Best CollectionPark Street DrugsColin Kunkel's CF-18's
Best Aircraft - Straight outta the BoxRob WheelerAl Magnus' Bf 109G-6
Best Armour - Straight outta the BoxIPMS OttawaBruce Goff's Dragon Wagon
Best Automotive - Straight outta the BoxMajestics Car ClubLarry Draper's Mercedes Benz
Best Open Class - Straight outta the BoxPro CrestAlison Kapp's Mama B.
Best ChevyMajestics Car ClubNathan Meckler's Camaro
Best MotorcycleGaslight SaloonDave Kapp's "Evil Iron"
Best Jeep - Civilian or MilitaryCrestview ChryslerBruce Goff's Willys MB

Category winners

AIRCRAFT
1. Military Biplane (and others that are predominately fabric, strut, and rigging)
a) larger than 1/72
Dave Porter - Nieuport 17
2. Military Single Engine Prop
a) 1/72 and smaller
Macchi MC-200 Saetta
b) 1/48
Dave Porter - Fw-190F-8
3. Military Multi-Prop
a) 1/72 and smaller
Al Magnus - He-219A
b) 1/48
Vern Gwin - CAF Lancaster
4. Military Prop, 1/32
Joey Stebanuk - Bf-109G-4
5. Military Single Engine Jet
a) 1/72 and smaller
Cam Tetrault - T-33 Red Knight
b) 1/48
Dave Porter - Mig-21
6. Military Multi-engine Jet
a) 1/72
Ron Gall - A-10
b) 1/48
Joey Stebanuk - Su-27B Flanker
7. Military Jets, 1/32
Cam Tetrault - Bell X-1
8. Airliners
b) All other scales
Cam Tetrault - Handley Page 42 "Heracles"
9. Civil, sport and racing, all scales
Dave Porter - Pitts "Bull Dog"
10. Rotary wing, all scales
Al Magnus - Hiller XROE-1

MILITARY VEHICLES
11. AFV's (through 1945), including tanks, open top AFV's, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger)
Int: Corey Singbeil  - Panther G Steel Wheel
Barry Novak - M4A3 105mm Howitzer
12. AFV's (post 1945), including tanks, open top AFV's, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger)
Barry Novak - Panzerhaubitze 2000
13. Armoured half-tracks and armoured cars (all eras) 1/48 and larger
Brian Miller - BRDM-2
14. Soft skinned military vehicles (all eras including jeeps, trucks, un-armoured half-tracks and motorcycles) 1/48 and larger
(Tie) Bruce Goff - Dragon Wagon
         Bruce Goff - DUKW
15. Artillery, all eras, towed (includes missiles 1/48 and larger and all scales of railroad guns)
Int: Corey Singbeil - 75mm AT Gun
Bob Aaberg - 60cm Karl Morser 
16. Military vehicles (all eras) 1/49 and smaller
a) fully tracked
Entry #492 - No info available

AUTOMOBILES
17. Replica stock (unmodified body, chassis, factory wheels and drive train, includes conversions) 1/20 and smaller
Int: Entry #61No info available
Larry Draper - '68 Vette
18. Street Modified & Pro Street (1/20 and smaller)
Jnr: Jarvis Stobbs - '69 Vette
Int: Jonathan Paul - '69 Dodge Superbee
Nathan Meckler - '66 VW Bug
19. Competition, open wheel (1/20 and smaller)
a) Road or Oval
William Yee - '34 Dodge Coupe
20. Competition, closed wheel (1/20 and smaller)
a) Straight Line (Drag & Bonneville)
William Yee - '34 DeSoto Airflow XO/GALT
b) Road Race
Larry Draper - Mercedes Benz CLK DTM 2000
c) Stock Car
Larry Draper - "God Bless America" stock car
21. Custom and Show cars (1/20 and smaller)
Ed Kereluk - '53 Studebaker Custom
22A. Street Rods 1/20 and smaller
Ed Kereluk - '41 Ford Convertible
25A. Light trucks 1/20 and smaller
Entry #790 - no info available
26A. Heavy trucks 1/20 and smaller
Entry #812 - No info available
27. Motorcycles, all scales
Dave Kapp - "Evil Iron"
28. Large scales (1/19 and larger)
Richard Abday - 1910 Ford MT

SPACE & SCI-FI
29. Real spacecraft and vehicles (kits and scratchbuilts)
Richard Abday - Space Shuttle
30. Film and TV spacecraft and vehicles (kits and scratchbuilts)
Dave Porter - Macross Destroid Defender
31. Fiction/Fantasy spacecraft and vehicles (kits and scratchbuilts)
Int: Kyle Stevens - Ieman Russ Tank

SHIPS
33. Powered (surface) 
b) 1/400 and larger
Dave Porter - Bismarck
34. Submarines
b) 1/400 and larger
Cam Tetrault - VIIC U-boat

FIGURES
38A. Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Large scales
Cam Tetrault - Dr. Jones
39. Gaming pieces
Jnr: Connor Monkhouse - Black Orc Command 
John Kapp - The All Father of the World Eaters

DIORAMAS
41. Aircraft 
a) Small composition (single aircraft, no more than 5 figures) all scales
Mark Langlais - Vulcan Bomber
b) Large composition (2 or more aircraft, and/or more than 5 figures) all scales
Michael Evans - B-17G Diorama
42. Military vehicles
a) Small composition (single vehicle, no more than 5 figures) 1/48 and larger
Barry Novak - Hue City 1968
b) Large composition (2 or more vehicles, and/or more than 5 figures) 1/48 and larger
Jayme Benson - Tamiya FAMO & Wespe
43A. Automobiles (Cars)
Ron Gall - Dodge Charger Daytona
44A. Figures (Vignette: 5 or fewer figures)
Bruce Goff - US 101st Airborne Bastogne 1944

MISCELLANEOUS
47. Humour (all inclusive)
Michael Evans - Mr. Gumby
48. Best Canadian Subject: Any subject that has a specifically Canadian connotation
Brian Miller - Crusader III with Mk.2 AA Turret
49. Collections (5 or more), all scales
Colin Kunkel - 410 Cougar Sq CF-18's
50. Miscellaneous: Anything that does not fit in any other category
Mervin Rempel - John Deere 4430 
51. Team / Family Entries (all types)
Noah & Aubrey Steadman - Eastern Front Diorama

CONVERSIONS, SCRATCHBUILTS and Other Media
52. Vacuforms, Conversions, and Scratchbuilts (Civil & Military)
a) 1/49 and smaller
Al Magnus - McDonnell XH-20
b) 1/48 to 1/33 inclusive
Bruce Goff - Achilles M-10 17pdr

Photographs of some of the entries

Click on thumbnail to view larger image

Nathan Meckler - 66 VW Bug Nathan Meckler - 53 Vette Cam Tetrault - Dr. Jones William Yee - 34 DeSotot Airflow XO GALT Al Magnus - Bf-109G Joey Stebanuk - RCAF Mustang Bruce Goff - Archer 17pdr. SP Gun Dave Porter accepting SMAS Award Brian Miller - Canadian Leopard C1 Cory Sinqbeil accepting Best Intermediate Award