Regina Scale Model Expo 2001

AwardWinner
Best Cars from Space SubjectJonathan Paul - '70 Challenger Pro Mod
Best Adult ArmourBarry Novak - Panzerkampfwagen III Ausf. J
Best Adult Competitive AutoWilliam Yee - AA/FD Nostalgia Dragster
Best Adult EntryBarry Novak - Panzerkampfwagen III Ausf. J
Best Adult Heavy TruckFrank Turgeon - Kenworth Tractor with Converted Lowbed Trailer
Best Adult Jet Aircraft (Multi Engine)Vern Gwin - Saudi F-15 Eagle
Best Adult Jet Aircraft (Single Engine)Cam Tetrault - Harrier Gr.1
Best Adult Light TruckRichard Abday - '97 Ford F-150 XLT
Best Adult Prop Aircraft (Multi Engine)Brian Thomson - Dornier D-335A-0 Arrow
Best Adult Prop Aircraft (Single Engine)Joey Stebanuk - TBM Avenger
Best Adult Sci-FiBrian Miller - Return of the Jedi diorama
Best Adult Street AutoLarry Draper - GTO
Best Aircraft CockpitBrian Thomson - Dornier Do-335
Best Aircraft DioramaDave Porter - P-51B
Best Aircraft PaintBrian Thomson - Dornier Do-335
Best Aircraft Straight out of the BoxJoey Stebanuk - TBM Avenger
Best Armour DioramaJayme Benson - Smoke Break
Best Armour PaintBarry Novak - Panzerkampfwagen III Ausf. J
Best Armour Straight out of the BoxDave Porter - Soviet T-72 MBT
Best Automotive DecalingLarry Draper - Peugeot
Best Automotive Engine DetailEd Kereluk - '49 Ford
Best Automotive InteriorEd Kereluk - '49 Ford
Best Automotive PaintEd Kereluk - '49 Ford
Best Automotive Straight out of the BoxLarry Draper - Kellogg's Tony Tiger
Best Base/ Groundwork/ WaterJayme Benson - Smoke Break
Best Canadian AircraftBruce Squair - Fairey Firefly V
Best Century Series AircraftJoey Stebanuk - F-104 Starfighter
Best Civilian AircraftNathan Magnus - A320 Airbus
Best CollectionBrad Kletke - Third Reich Warriors
Best Day of Infamy SubjectVern Gwin - A6M5 Zero
Best Desert Storm SubjectVern Gwin - Saudi F-15
Best DioramaJayme Benson - Smoke Break
Best Figure PaintEmerson Ziffle - Inquisitor Eisenhorn
Best in ShowEd Kereluk - '49 Ford
Best Intermediate AutomotiveJonathan Paul - Plymouth Roadrunner
Best Intermediate EntryEmerson Ziffle - Inquisitor Eisenhorn
Best Junior AutomotiveKeenan Dodd - '70 Buick GSX
Best Junior EntryConnor Novak - The Hunt dinosaur diorama
Best Metal FinishDave Schmidt - MiG-21
Best Military or Civilian FigureMark Talbot - German WW2 Infantry
Best NHRA SubjectWilliam Yee - AA/FD Nostalgia Dragster
Best Non-Adult AircraftKeenan Dodd - MiG-29 Fulcrum
Best Non-Adult ArmourMark Talbot - SdKfz 2500/1
Best Non-Adult Sci FiJohn Kapp - Chaos Land Raider
Best Non-Adult TruckEd Kapp - '50 Chevy Pickup
Best Open Class DecalingBrian Thomson - Dornier Do-335
Best Open Class DioramaConnor Novak - The Hunt dinosaur diorama
Best Open Class PaintConnor Novak - The Hunt dinosaur diorama
Best Open Class Straight out of the BoxEmerson Ziffle - Inquisitor Eisenhorn
Best Rotary WingCam Tetrault - James Bond Little Nellie Autogyro
Best Sci Fi /Fantasy FigureEmerson Ziffle - Inquisitor Eisenhorn
Best Scratchbuilt or ConversionBruce Squair - Fairy Firefly Mk. V
Best ShipRichard Abday - Nippon Maru
Best Space SubjectMarlon Schultz - Lunar Module
Best Weathering/DamageBarry Novak - Panzerkampfwagen III Ausf. J
Modeller's ChoiceJayme Benson - Smoke Break
Peoples' Choice(tie) Jayme Benson - Smoke Break
Brad Kletke - Panzers in France
Saskatoon Modellers' ChoiceBrad Kletke - Panzers in France
Snoopy Award (Best WW1 Aircraft)Marlon Schultz - Fokker Dr.I 1/48 scale

Category winners

AIRCRAFT
1. Biplane (and others that are predominately fabric, strut, and rigging)
b) larger than 1/72
Shane Armstrong - Sopwith Camel
2. Single Engine Prop
a) 1/72 and smaller
Al Magnus - Academy Tempest Mk.V
b) 1/48
Joey Stebanuk - TBM Avenger
3. Military Multi-Prop
a) 1/72 and smaller
unknown - Grumman F7F Tigercat
b) 1/48
Brian Thomson - Dornier Do-335A-0 Arrow
5. Military Single Engine Jet
a) 1/72 and smaller
Jnr: Keenan Dodd - F-16 Falcon
Al Magnus - Heller Fi-103 A1/R4
b) 1/48
Joey Stebanuk - F-104 Starfighter
6. Military Multi-engine Jet
a) 1/72
Jnr: Keenan Dodd - MiG-29 Fulcrum
Dave Porter - CF-116
b) 1/48
Vern Gwin? - F-15 Eagle
7. Jets, 1/32 scale
Cam Tetrault - Harrier GR.1
8. Airliners
b) All other scales
Nathan Magnus - Airbus A320
10. Rotary wing, all scales
Cam Tetrault - James Bond "Little Nellie" Autogyro

MILITARY VEHICLES
11. AFV's (through 1945), including tanks, open top AFV's, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger)
Barry Novak - Panzerkampfwagen III Ausf. J
12. AFV's (post 1945), including tanks, open top AFV's, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger)
Cam Barker - M-60 Blazer
13. Armoured half-tracks and armoured cars (all eras) 1/48 and larger
Int: Mark Talbot - SdKfz 2500/1
Robert Aaberg - V-2 Launch Controller
14. Soft skinned military vehicles (all eras including jeeps, trucks, un-armoured half-tracks and motorcycles) 1/48 and larger
Joseph Yu Yu Kwan - BMW R75 with Sidecar
15. Artillery, all eras, towed (includes missiles 1/48 and larger and all scales of railroad guns)
unknown - US 75mm Howitzer?
16. Military vehicles (all eras) 1/49 and smaller
a) Fully Tracked: 
Int: unknown - Panzer?

AUTOMOBILES
17. Replica stock (unmodified body, chassis, factory wheels and drive train, includes conversions) 1/20 and smaller
Int: Mark Talbot - Dodge Viper RT/10
Larry Draper - Pontiac GTO
18. Street Modified & Pro Street (1/20 and smaller)
Jnr: Keenan Dodd - '70 Buick GSX
Larry Haluk - '56 Chev Bel Air
19. Competition, open wheel (1/20 and smaller)
a) Road or Oval
Larry Draper - Miller Lite
b) Drag
William Yee - AA/FD Nostalgia Dragster
20. Competition, closed wheel (1/20 and smaller)
a) Road Race
Jnr: Jimmy Leverington - Taurus NASCAR
Mike Stobbs - '65 Chevelle
b) Drag
Jnr: Jimmy Leverington - Firebird Funny Car
Mike Stobbs - "Udder Car"
21. Custom and Show cars (1/20 and smaller)
Ed Kereluk - '49 Ford Club Coupe
22A. Street Rods 1/20 and smaller
Murray Jaster - '32 Ford
23A. Pro Street, 1/20 and smaller
Jnr: Jarvis Stobbs - '92 Firebird
Int: Jonathan Paul - '70 Plymouth Roadrunner
Murray Jaster - '64 T-Bolt
24. Public Service Vehicles (e.g. taxis, police, fire, utility, tow trucks etc.), 1/20 and smaller
Dean Ealy  - Police PT Cruiser
25A. Light trucks 1/20 and smaller
Jnr: Ed Kapp - '50 Ford pickup
Richard Abday - '97 Ford F-150 XLT
26A. Heavy trucks 1/20 and smaller
Frank Turgeon - Kenworth Tractor and converted Lowbed trailer
27. Motorcycles, all scales
Joseph Yu Yu Kwan- KTM-250MX
28. Large scales (1/19 and larger)
Richard Upcott - 1912 Ford Model T

SPACE & SCI-FI
29. Real spacecraft and vehicles (kits and scratchbuilts)
Michael Evans - Space Shuttle and Boosters

SHIPS
32. Sail Powered, all scales
Richard Abday - Nippon Maru

FIGURES
36. Military, on foot, all scales
Joseph Yu Yu Kwan - Friedrich I
38A. Sci-Fi/Fantasy
a) Large Scale
Cam Tetrault - James Bond
b) Medium Scale
Emerson Ziffle - Inquisitor Eisenhorn
c) Small Scale
Emerson Ziffle - Dwarf Hammerer
39. Gaming pieces
Emerson Ziffle - Brettonian Knightly Hero

DIORAMAS
41. Aircraft 
a) Small composition (single aircraft, no more than 5 figures) all scales
Dave Porter - P-51B
42. Military vehicles
a) Small composition (single vehicle, no more than 5 figures) 1/48 and larger
Int: unknown - Check Point
unknown - Stuck in Mud
b) Large composition (2 or more vehicles, and/or more than 5 figures) 1/48 and larger
Jayme Benson - Smoke Break
45. Science Fiction
Brian Miller - Return of the Jedi
46. Miscellaneous
Jnr: Connor Novak - "The Hunt" dinosaur diorama
Michael Evans - Gemini Capsule Testing

MISCELLANEOUS
48. Best Canadian Subject (all inclusive)
unknown - Bren Gun Carrier
49. Collections (5 or more), all scales
Brad Kletke - Third Reich Warriors
50. Miscellaneous
Jnr: unknown - Ant
Joseph Yu Yu Kwan- Edo Castle

CONVERSIONS, SCRATCHBUILTS and Other Media
51. Conversions, Scratchbuilts and Other Media
a) 1/49 and smaller
Int: Emerson Ziffle - Beastman Ed
Cam Tetrault - Russian Flying Circus
b) 1/48-1/33 inclusive
Bruce Squair - Fairey Firefly Mk.V