Regina Scale Model Expo 2000

November 4-5, 2000

CBC Broadcast Centre

2440 Broad Street

Regina, SK

AwardSponsorWinner
Best Adult Armour
Robert Aaberg - WW1 Gun Carrier 1/35 scale
Best Adult Competitive Auto
Larry Draper - Superman Top Fuel Dragster 1/25 scale
Best Adult EntryBruce Squair - Blackburn Firebrand 1/48 scale
Best Adult Heavy Truck
Frank Turgeon - Auto Transporter 1/25 scale
Best Adult Jet Aircraft (Multi Engine)
Lee David - Panavia Tornado 1/48 scale
Best Adult Jet Aircraft (Single Engine)
Vern Gwin - TF-102 Delta Dart 1/48 scale
Best Adult Light TruckMike Stobbs - Cat Race Truck 1/25 scale
Best Adult Prop Aircraft (Multi Engine)
Dave Porter - He-219 1/48 scale
Best Adult Prop Aircraft (Single Engine)
Brent Fordham - Spitfire Mk.I 1/48 scale
Best Adult Sci-Fi
Cam Tetrault - SR-75 Penetrator with XR-7 Thunderbolt
Best Adult Street Auto
Hal Quinn - '68 Chevy Chevelle 1/25 scale
Best Aircraft Cockpit

 Larry Draper 


Brent Fordham - Spitfire Mk.I 1/48 scale
Best Aircraft Diorama

 Tim Maw 


Cam Tetrault - HMS Gallant with Sopwith Pup
Best Aircraft PaintBrent Fordham - Ta-154A-1 1/48 scale
Best Aircraft Straight out of the Box
Al Magnus - Mitsubishi A5M2a 1/72 scale
Best Armour DioramaLee David - IDF M-60
Best Armour Interior
Chris Aelong - M151A2 Mutt 1/35 scale
Best Armour Paint
Barry Novak - Jagdtiger 1/35 scale
Best Armour Straight out of the Box

Kevin Krienke - Sturmgeschutz III 1/35 scale
Best Automotive Interior
Ed Kereluk - '29 Ford High Boy 1/25 scale
Best Automotive Paint
Ed Kereluk - '29 Ford High Boy 1/25 scale
Best Automotive Straight out of the Box
Larry Draper - CART Castrol Eagle 1/25 scale
Best Base/Groundwork/Water
Michael Evans - WW2 German Warrior Collection
Best Battle of Britain Subject
2275 Albert St., Regina, SK S4P 2V5
Ph: (306) 777-0123 Fx: (306) 522-2786

Brent Fordham - Spitfire Mk.I 1/48 scale
Best Canadian Aircraft
Dave Schmidt - Spitfire Mk.Vb Buzz Beurling 1/48 scale
Best Civilian Aircraft
Chris Aelong - A310 Airbus 1/144 scale
Best Collection
Cam Tetrault - RCAF Aircraft
Best Decaling
Chris Aelong - A310 Airbus 1/144 scale
Best Diorama
Cam Tetrault - HMS Gallant with Sopwith Pup
Best Engine Detail

 Ed Kereluk 


Joey Stebanuk - Bf-109G-6 1/48 scale
Best Figure PaintBrent Fordham - Teutonic Knight 54mm
Best Figure Vignette
Wes Long - The Pharaoh's Encounter 1/8 scale
Best in Show
Wes Long - Velociraptor 1/5 scale
Best Intermediate AutomotiveJonathan Paul - '93 Ford Mustang Cobra 1/25 scale
Best Intermediate EntryJonathan Paul - '93 Ford Mustang Cobra 1/25 scale
Best Junior Automotive
Braiden Quinn - 1969 Dodge Charger 1/25 scale
Best Junior EntryEd Kapp - Beer Wagon 1/25 scale.
Best Me-109 Subject

 Len Schmidt 


Joey Stebanuk - Me-109G-6 1/48 scale
Best Metal Finish
Marlon Schultz - Lunar Lander 1/48 scale
Best Military or Civilian FigureBrent Fordham - Teutonic Knight 54mm
Best Non-Adult AircraftBryan Evans - Wallace and Grommit in Airplane with Porridge Gun
Best Non-Adult Sci-Fi
Nathan Magnus - Star Wars Trade Federation Large Transport
Best Non-Adult Truck
Jonathan Paul - Kenworth with Trailer 1/25 scale
Best Open Class Diorama
Michael Evans - Boy's Night Out Soldiers and Brothel
Best Open Class Paint
Wes Long - Velociraptor 1/5 scale
Best Open Class Straight out of the Box
Larry Draper - CART Castrol Eagle 1/25 scale
Best Ordinance
Vern Gwin - TF-102 Delta Dagger 1/48 scale
Best Rotary Wing

 The Magnus Family 



Dave Porter - Bell Supercobra 1/35 scale
Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy FigureWes Long - Countess Karnstein 1/10 scale
Best Scratchbuilt or ConversionBruce Squair - Blackburn Firebrand 1/48 scale
Best Ship

 Brian Miller 

Bert Masson - 12 Freighter 3/8 scale
Best Undercarriage

Parts Distribution Centre


Dave Schmidt - Aviatik Berg D.I 1/48 scale
Best Vietnam War Subject
Vern Gwin - A-26K Counter Invader 1/48 scale
Best Korean War Subject 
Cam Barker - M-46 1/35 scale
Best Weathering/Damage
Brent Fordham - Spitfire Mk.I 1/48 scale
Modeller's Choice
Cam Tetrault - HMS Gallant with Sopwith Pup
Peoples' Choice
Cam Tetrault - HMS Gallant with Sopwith Pup
Snoopy Award (Best WW1 Aircraft)

 Dave Porter 


Marlon Schultz - Fokker D.VII 1/48 scale

Category winners

AIRCRAFT
1. Military Biplane (and others that are predominately fabric, strut, and rigging)
a) 1/72 and smaller
Shane Armstrong - Sopwith Camel
b) larger than 1/72
Dave Schmidt - Fokker Dr.I 
2. Military Single Engine Prop
a) 1/72 and smaller
Al Magnus - Mitsubishi A5M2a
b) 1/48
Brent Fordham - Spitfire
3. Military Multi-Prop
b) 1/48
Dave Porter - He-219
4. Military Prop, 1/32
Cam Tetrault - entry #195
5. Military Single Engine Jet
a) 1/72 and smaller
Dave Porter - Focke-Wulf Flitzer
b) 1/48
Vern Gwin - TF-102 Delta Dagger
6. Military Multi-engine Jet
a) 1/72
Fred Branhoff - CF-18
b) 1/48
Lee David - Panavia Tornado
8. Airliners
b) All other scales
Cam Tetrault - Handley Page 42 "Heracles"
9. Civil, sport and racing, all scales
Frank Turgeon - Miss America racer
10. Rotary wing, all scales
Dave Porter - Super Cobra

MILITARY VEHICLES
11. AFV's (through 1945), including tanks, open top AFV's, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger)
Barry Novak - Jagdtiger
12. AFV's (post 1945), including tanks, open top AFV's, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger)
Lee David - IDF M-60
13. Armoured half-tracks and armoured cars (all eras) 1/48 and larger
Chris Aelong - SdKfz 234/2
14. Soft skinned military vehicles (all eras including jeeps, trucks, un-armoured half-tracks and motorcycles) 1/48 and larger
Chris Aelong - M151A2 Mutt
15. Artillery, all eras, towed (includes missiles 1/48 and larger and all scales of railroad guns)
Chris Aelong - Pak75 Howitzer 

AUTOMOBILES
17. Replica stock (unmodified body, chassis, factory wheels and drive train, includes conversions) 1/20 and smaller
Jnr: Drew Ostafie - 1950 Chev 3100
Int: Jonathan Paul - '93 Ford Mustang Cobra
Joseph Kwan - Jeep Wrangler
18. Street Modified & Pro Street (1/20 and smaller)
Jnr: Braiden Quinn - 1969 Dodge Charger
Hal Quinn - '65 Chevelle
19. Competition, open wheel (1/20 and smaller)
a) Road or Oval
Dave Porter - Indy Eagle
b) Drag
Larry Draper - Superman Top Fuel Dragster
20. Competition, closed wheel (1/20 and smaller)
a) Straight Line (Bonneville)
William Yee - Bonneville Streamliner
b) Road Race
Jnr: Ed Kapp - Mark Martin Stock Car
Larry Draper - Goodwrench #3 NASCAR
c) Drag
Larry Draper - '62 Bel Air
21. Custom and Show cars (1/20 and smaller)
Jnr: Ed Kapp - Beer Wagon
Dave Kapp - Garbage Truck
22A. Street Rods 1/20 and smaller
Ed Kereluk - '29 Ford Highboy
24. Public Service Vehicles (e.g. taxis, police, fire, utility, tow trucks etc.), 1/20 and smaller
Chris Aelong  - Ruthman Snorkel
25A. Light trucks 1/20 and smaller
William Yee - 1930 Fargo Pickup
26A. Heavy trucks 1/20 and smaller
Int: Jonathan Paul - Kenworth with Trailer
Frank Turgeon - Auto Transporter
27. Motorcycles, all scales
Entry #371 - Ducati 888
28. Large scales (1/19 and larger)
Ed Kereluk - 1931 Ford Street Rod

SPACE & SCI-FI
29. Real spacecraft and vehicles (kits and scratchbuilts)
Marlon Schultz - Lunar Lander
30. Film and TV spacecraft and vehicles (kits and scratchbuilts)
Jnr: Nathan Magnus - Star Wars Trade Federation Large Transport
Bob Vandecamp - Batmobile
31. Fiction/Fantasy spacecraft and vehicles (kits and scratchbuilts)
Cam Tetrault - SR-75 and XR-7

SHIPS
32. Sail Powered, all scales
Richard Abday - Spanish Galleon
33. Powered (surface)
a)  1/401 and smaller
Richard Abday - Titanic
b) 1/400 and larger
Kevin Krienke - Bismark
34. Submarines
b) 1/400 and larger
Cam Tetrault - Surcouf

FIGURES
35. Military, mounted, all scales
Brent Fordham - Teutonic Knight
37. Non-military, all scales
Jnr: Bryan Evans - Wallace and Grommit in Airplane with Porridge Gun
Marlon Schultz - Alan Shepard in Moonsuit
38A. Sci-Fi/Fantasy, all scales
Wes Long - The Pharaoh's Encounter
39. Gaming pieces
John Kapp - Chaos Warrior
40. Dinosaurs
Wes Long - Velociraptor

DIORAMAS
41. Aircraft 
a) Small composition (single aircraft, no more than 5 figures) all scales
Michael Evans - Halifax Bomber
b) Large composition (2 or more aircraft, and/or more than 5 figures) all scales
Michael Evans - B-17G Diorama
44. Figures
a)Vignette ( 5 or fewer figures):
Brian Miller - Monte Cassino
b) Diorama (more than 5 figures):
Barry Novak - The Farmhouse

MISCELLANEOUS
47. Humour (all-inclusive)
Ron Gall? - RCMP Sergeant 3010
49. Collections (5 or more), all scales
Cam Tetrault - RCAF Aircraft

CONVERSIONS, SCRATCHBUILTS and Other Media
51. Conversions, Scratchbuilts and Other Media
a) 1/49 and smaller
Fred Brumhoff - Focke-Wulf Fw-190A-3
b) 1/48-1/33 inclusive
Bruce Squair - Fairey Fulmar Mk.I
c) 1/32 and larger
Robert Aaberg - WWI Gun Carrier
53. Metal or Resin
Bert Masson - WWII Freighter