Regina Scale Model Expo 1999

AwardSponsorWinner
Best Adult Armour

The Model Doctor

Robert Aaberg - T-35
Best Adult Competitive Auto

Silkscreen Performance

William Yee - '29 Dodge Roadster
Best Adult EntryCam Tetrault - F-14 Tomcat
Best Adult Heavy Truck

Queen City Radiator Repair

Joseph Kwan - Leyland D.A.F.
Best Adult Jet Aircraft (Multi Engine)Cam Tetrault - F-14 Tomcat
Best Adult Jet Aircraft (Single Engine)Vern Gwin - F-102 Delta Dart
Best Adult Light Truck

Dave Porter

William Yee - Phantom Dually Truck and Trailer
Best Adult Prop Aircraft (Multi Engine)

Queen City Radiator Repair

Shane Armstrong - Lancaster
Best Adult Prop Aircraft (Single Engine)

Michael Evans

Brent Fordham - P-47D
Best Adult Sci-Fi

R & R Hobbies

Dave Porter - Starfury
Best Adult Street Auto

R & R Hobbies

Hal Quinn - '68 Vette
Best Aircraft Cockpit

Tim Maw

Cam Tetrault - F-14 Tomcat
Best DioramaDave Porter - Star Wars X-Wing in Cave diorama
Best Aircraft Diorama

Tim Maw

Michael Evans - B-25 Mitchell diorama
Best Aircraft PaintDave Porter - F-16 Viper
Best Aircraft Straight out of the Box

Kevin Krienke

Lyle Frost - Messerschmitt Me-410
Best Armour Diorama

R & R Hobbies

Barry Novak - Sherman V and Firefly
Best Armour Paint

Dave Porter

Barry Novak - M5A1 with Crew
Best Armour Straight out of the Box

Kevin Krienke

Kevin Krienke - M110 Howitzer SPG
Best Automotive InteriorEd Kereluk - '48 Chevy
Best Automotive PaintNathan Meckler - '32 Ford Chop Top
Best Automotive Straight out of the Box

Jesse Krienke

Larry Draper - Target Reynard
Best Base/ Groundwork/ Water

Queen City Radiator Repair

G. Arnold - Firefly and Regina Rifles
Best Battle of the Atlantic Subject

Len Schmidt

Marlon Schultz - German Type XXI U-boat
Best Canadian AircraftJack Wilkinson - CAF Boeing 707
Best Civilian Aircraft

Queen City Radiator Repair

Michael Evans - Boeing 737 Airliner collection
Best Collection

Vicky's Cafe

101 Hodsman Rd., Regina, SK
Ph: (306) 721-7333
Lyle Frost - Messerschmitt Bf-109Es
Best Decaling

Ron H. Draper

Honeywell Limited
1135 8th Ave., Regina, SK S4R 1E1
Marlon Schultz - Fokker D.VII
Best Engine Detail

M.B. Auto Repair

1311 Winnipeg St., Regina, SK
Ph: (306) 757-9934
Ed Kereluk - '48 Chevy
Best Figure Paint

Butcher Boy Meats

2136 Robinson St., Regina, SK S4T 2P7
Jay Moffatt - Raven Hair
Best Ford Mustang
2275 Albert St., Regina, SK S4P 2V5
Ph: (306) 777-0123 Fx: (306) 522-2786
Jonathan Paul - '96 Ford Mustang
Best in ShowDave Porter - X-Wing in Cave diorama
Best Intermediate Automotive
360 Albert St. N., Regina, Sk S4R 3C1
Ph: (306) 775-3474 Fx: (306) 352-3474
Jonathan Paul - '96 Ford Mustang
Best Intermediate EntryJonathan Paul - '96 Ford Mustang
Best Junior Automotive

Silkscreen Performance

Ed Kapp - Scooby Dooby Doo! NASCAR racer
Best Junior EntryLuke Thomson - Sea Fury 803Sq.
Best Metal FinishJack Wilkinson - B-25 Mitchell
Best Military or Civilian Figure

Vicky's Cafe

101 Hodsman Rd., Regina, SK
Ph: (306) 721-7333
Brent Fordham - Wyatt Earp
Best Non-Adult Aircraft
360 Albert St. N., Regina, Sk S4R 3C1
Ph: (306) 775-3474 Fx: (306) 352-3474
Luke Thomson - Sea Fury 803Sq.
Best Non-Adult ArmourMark Talbot - Sturmgeschutz III
Best Non-Adult Truck

Silkscreen Performance

No Entries
Best Non-Adult Sci FiC. Schmidt - Batboat
Best Open Class Diorama

Vicky's Cafe

101 Hodsman Rd., Regina, SK
Ph: (306) 721-7333
Dave Porter - X-Wing in Cave diorama
Best Open Class PaintMarlon Schultz - German Type XXI U-boat
Best RCAF Subject

Ed Kereluk

Lyle Frost - Spitfire Mk.Vb
Best Rotary Wing

The Magnus Family

Jack Wilkinson - Sea King
Best Sci Fi /Fantasy Figure

Vicky's Cafe

101 Hodsman Rd., Regina, SK
Ph: (306) 721-7333
Jay Moffatt - Alien with Newspaper
Best Scratchbuilt

Calico Crafts

301 Victoria Ave. E, Regina, SK S4N 0N6
Jay Moffatt - Alien with Newspaper
Best Ship
360 Albert St. N., Regina, Sk S4R 3C1
Ph: (306) 775-3474 Fx: (306) 352-3474
Marlon Schultz - German Type XXI U-boat
Best Weathering/Damage

Gord Arnold

Dave Porter - X-Wing in Cave diorama
IPMS Edmonton Choice AwardDave Porter - X-Wing in Cave diorama
Modeller's Choice

City of Regina
Public Works Department

Cam Tetrault - F-14 Tomcat
Peoples' ChoiceCam Tetrault - F-14 Tomcat

Category winners

AIRCRAFT
1. Biplane (and others that are predominately fabric, strut, and rigging)
a) 1/72 and smaller
Al Magnus - Fiat CR-32
b) larger than 1/72
Marlon Schultz - Fokker Dr.I  "Ernst Udet"
2. Single Engine Prop
a) 1/72 or smaller
Jnr: Jonathan Paul - Messerschmitt Bf-109F
Al Magnus - Polikarpov I-16
b) 1/48
Jnr: Luke Thomson - Sea Fury 803Sq.
Brent Fordham - P-47D Thunderbolt
3. Multi-Engine Prop
a) 1/72 and smaller
Jack Wilkinson - B-25 Mitchell
b) 1/48
Jnr: Mark Talbot - Hs-123
B. Thomson - Tigercat
c) Other than 1/48 or 1/72 scale
Shane Armstrong - Lancaster
5. Small Jet Single Engine
a) 1/72 and smaller
Jnr: Jamie Krienke - F-14 Tomcat
Al Magnus - Hasegawa MiG-17F
b) 1/48
Dave Porter - F-16 Viper
6. Large Jet Multi-engine
a) 1/48
Vern Gwin - F-102
b) Other than 1/48 or 1/72 scale
Jnr: Drew Ostafie - B-2
7. Jets, 1/32
Cam Tetrault - F-14 Tomcat
8. Airliners
a) 1/72 scale
Jack Wilkinson - CAF Boeing 707
10. Rotary wing, all scales
Jnr: Ed Kapp - Sea King
Jack Wilkinson - Sea King
11.Vacuuforms/Conversions/Scratchbuilts (Civil & Military)
a) 1/72 and smaller
Jack Wilkinson - Finch

MILITARY VEHICLES
13. AFV's through 1945 (including tanks, open top AFVs, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger)
Jnr: Mark Talbot - Sturmgeschutz III
Robert Aaberg - T-35
14. AFV's post 1945 (including tanks, open top AFVs, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger)
Kevin Krienke - M110 Howitzer SPG
15. Armoured half-tracks and armoured cars (all eras) 1/48 and larger
Brian Miller - White Scout Car
16. Soft skinned military vehicles (all eras including jeeps, trucks, un-armoured half-tracks and motorcycles) 1/48 and larger
Robert Aaberg - LRDG Chevy Truck
17. Artillery, all eras, towed, includes missiles
a) 1/48 and larger and all scales of railroad guns
Joseph Kwan - Scud 1C Al Abbas
b) 1/72 and smaller 
Al Magnus - Fi-103 V-111 
18. Conversions/Scratchbuilts
b) 1/48 and larger
Brian Miller - Canadian Otter APC
19. Military vehicles (all eras) 1/49 and smaller
a) Fully tracked
Int: Jonathan Paul - M113A1
Shane Armstrong - Panzerkampfwagen III Ausf. L

AUTOMOBILES
20. Replica stock (unmodified body, chassis and drive-train except for tires and wheels, includes conversions) 1/20 and smaller
Jnr: L. Arnold - Dodge Viper
Int: Jonathan Paul - Super Bee
Larry Draper - Olds 442
21. Street Modified
Int: Jonathan Paul - Ford Mustang
Hal Quinn - '68 Vette
22. Competition, open wheel (1/20 and smaller)
a) Road or Oval
Larry Draper - Williams Renault
b) Bonneville
William Yee - '29 Dodge Roadster
23. Competition, closed wheel (1/20 and smaller)
a) Road Race
Jnr: Ed Kapp - Scooby Dooby Doo! NASCAR racer
Dave Porter - Chaparral E
b) Drag
Larry Draper - Scale Auto Dragster
24. Custom and Show cars (1/20 and smaller)
Int: Jonathan Paul - Paddy Wagon
Ed Kereluk - '48 Chev
25. Street Rods (1/20 and smaller)
Ed Kereluk - Roth Outlaw
26. Pro/Street, 1/20 and smaller
Nathan Meckler - '65 Vette
27. Public Service Cars and Trucks (e.g. taxis, police, fire, utility, tow trucks etc.), 1/20 and smaller
Joseph Kwan  - Wrecking Truck
28. Light Trucks
William Yee - Phantom Dually with Trailer
29. Heavy trucks 1/20 and smaller
Joseph Kwan - Leyland DAF
30. Motorcycles, all scales
Joseph Kwan - Ducati
31. Large scale (1/19 and larger)
Allen Lindemann - '64 Mustang
SPACE & SCI-FI
34. Real spacecraft and vehicles
Jnr: C. Schmidt - Batboat
Dave Porter - Starfury

SHIPS
37. Powered (surface)
b) 1/400 and larger
Joseph Kwan - Southern Belle Riverboat
39. Submarines 
b) 1/400 and larger
Brian Miller - German Type XXI U-boat

FIGURES
40. Military Figures On Foot, all scales
Int: Jonathan Paul - Scottish Soldier
Jay Moffatt - Corporal 272nd Infantry
41. Non-military, all scales
Brent Fordham - Wyatt Earp
42. Sci-Fi/Fantasy, all scales
Jay Moffatt - Alien with Newspaper
43.Gaming Pieces
Jay Moffatt - Raven Hair

DIORAMAS
45. Aircraft 
a) Small composition (single aircraft, no more than 5 figures) all scales
Neil Ostafie - P-40 Flying Tigers 
b) Large Composition
Michael Evans - B-25J Mitchell
46. Military vehicles
a) Small Composition
G. Arnold - Firefly and Regina Rifles
b) Large composition (2 or more vehicles, and/or more than 5 figures) 1/48 and larger
Jnr: D. Stubbings - Damaged tank
Barry Novak - Sherman V and Firefly
47. Automobiles 
Nathan Meckler - '55 Chevy
48. Figures 
a) Vignette (5 or fewer figures):
Barry Novak - German Sturm Pioneers
49. Science Fiction, all scales
Dave Porter - X-Wing in Cave

MISCELLANEOUS
51. Humour
Cam Tetrault - Incredible Hulk with Parking Ticket
52. Collections (five or more), all scales
Lyle Frost - Messerschmitt Bf-109Es
54. Miscellaneous
Dave Schmidt - Vickers Machine Gun

Photographs of some of the entries

Click on a thumbnail to view a larger image

William Yee - 29 Dodge Roadster Ed Kapp - Scooby Dooby Doo NASCAR C. Schmidt - Batboat Vern Gwin - F-102 Delta Dart Robert Aaberg - T-35 Mihael Evans - Boeing 737 collection Joseph Kwan - Leyland DAF Jack Wilkinson - B-25 Mitchell Jack Wilkinson - CAF Boeing 707 Cam Tetrault - F-14 Tomcat Barry Novak - M5A1 Brent Fordham - P-47D Gord Arnold - Firefly and Regina Rifles Barry Novak - Sherman V and Firefly Dave Porter - Starfury Mark Talbot - Sturmgeschutz III Larry Draper - Target Reynaud Dave Porter - X-Wing in Cave diorama Jay Moffatt - Alien with Newspaper vignette Brent Fordham - Wyatt Earp bust Kevin Krienke - M110 Howitzer SPG