Regina Scale Model Expo 1996

AwardWinner
Best Adult AFVRob Wagner - Churchill III
Best Adult Competitive AutoHal Quinn - Front Engined Dragster
Best Adult Heavy TruckDarcy Frost - Kenworth and Trailer
Best Adult HumourJay Moffatt - Alien with Newspaper
Best Adult JetLyle Frost - F9F-5 Panther
Best Adult Light TruckRon Covell - VW 4x4 Conversion
Best Adult Prop AircraftLyle Frost - F4U-4B Corsair
Best Adult Sci Fi DioramaDave Porter - Macross Street Rumble
Best Adult ShipMarlon Schultz - Type XXI U-boat
Best Adult Street AutoBlair Alderton - '51 Chevrolet 1/2 Ton
Best AFV DioramaDave Porter - Desert Storm
Best AFV Historical RepresentationRob Wagner - Churchill Mk.III
Best AFV InteriorRob Wagner - Churchill Mk.III
Best Aircraft DioramaDave Porter - Fw-190D-9
Best Aircraft Historical RepresentationDave Schmidt - Hawker Typhoon 440 Squadron
Best Aircraft UndercarriageDave Porter - Fw-190D-9 diorama
Best Auto Historical RepresentationBlair Alderton - '51 Chevrolet 1/2 ton
Best Auto InteriorDave Porter - Ford GT-49
Best Automotive PaintMatthew Yee - Dodge Viper
Best Battlefield DamageLes Staff - Zero versus Wildcat diorama
Best CockpitLyle Frost - F4U-4B Corsair
Best DecalingVern Gwin - F-15D
Best Display BaseJay Moffatt - Seaman HMCS Rainbow
Best Engine DetailDave Porter - Mustang GT-350
Best EngineeredWilliam Yee - Dodge Crewcab and Trailer
Best Figure ExpressionJay Moffatt - 60's Hippie Protester
Best Figure PaintJay Moffatt - Canadian Private (Italy)
Best Figure VignetteWes Long - Bernie Wrightson's Frankenstein
Best GlassDave Porter - Ford GT-350
Best GroundworkJay Moffatt - Canadian Private (Italy)
Best Intermediate AircraftSean Haile - Spitfire
Best Intermediate AutoMatthew Yee - Dodge Viper
Best Intermediate Sci FiJamie Krienke - X-wing Fighter
Best Intermediate Sci Fi DioramaJamie Krienke - Gunfight at Droid Corral
Best Intermediate TruckNathan Meckler - '64 Chevrolet Fleetside
Best Junior AircraftJesse Krienke - A-10 Warthog
Best Junior AutoCraig Churchman - '57 Fairlane
Best Junior Sci FiSteve Long - AT-AT Walker
Best Junior TruckJonathon Paul - 1997 Ford F-150
Best Metal FinishVern Gwin - Canadian Lancaster
Best Military FigureJay Moffatt - Canadian Private (Italy)
Best Military PaintMarlon Schultz - Fokker Dr.I
Best Multi-MediaTim Maw - Fw-190A-8
Best Non-Adult AFVBryan Evans - T-34
Best OrdinanceLyle Frost - F4U-4B Corsair
Best RiggingMarlon Schultz - Fokker D.VII
Best Sci Fi /Fantasy FigureWes Long - Creature from the Black Lagoon
Best ScratchbuiltRobert Aaberg - Class A 3-ton Truck
Best Senior Sci FiDave Porter X-wing Fighter
Best WaterCam Tetrault - D-Day Diorama
Best WeatheringDave Porter - Desert Storm diorama
Most ImaginativeRon Covell - VW Beetle 4x4 Conversion

Category winners

AIRCRAFT
1. Biplane (and others that are predominately fabric, strut, and rigging)
a) 1/72 and smaller
Kelly Weonter - Pfalz D.IIIA
b) larger than 1/72
Marlon Schultz - Fokker Dr.I  1/48 scale
2. Single Engine Prop
b) 1/48
Int: Sean Haile - Spitfire
Lyle Frost - F4U-4B
3. Multi-Prop
b) 1/48
Vern Gwin - Canadian Lancaster
5. Small Jet (not exceeding 55ft. in wingspan or length)
b) 1/48
Lyle Frost - F9F Panther
6. Large Jet
a) 1/72
Jnr: Jesse Krienke - A-10 Warthog
Int: Sean Haile - F-14
Vern Gwin - F-4G Phantom
b) 1/48
Vern Gwin - F-15D
7. Jets, 1/32
Cam Tetrault - CF-104
9. Civil, sport and racing, all scales
Vern Gwin - Lear Jet 35
10. Rotary wing, all scales
Darcy Frost - Sea King
11.Vacuuforms/Conversions/Scratchbuilts (Civil & Military)
b) 1/48
Vern Gwin - Cavalier Mustang

MILITARY VEHICLES
13. Closed Top AFV's (through 1945, including tanks, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger)
Ryan Cunningham - Hummel
14. Closed Top AFV's (post 1945, including tanks, assault guns and self-propelled guns (1/48 and larger)
John Buchan - M1 Abrams
16. Armoured half-tracks and armoured cars (all eras) 1/48 and larger
Robert Aaberg - M3 Armoured half-track
SOB - Michael Evans - LAV-AT
17. Soft skinned military vehicles (all eras including jeeps, trucks, un-armoured half-tracks and motorcycles) 1/48 and larger
Int: Jamie Krienke- Jeep
Robert Aaberg - 3-ton Truck
18. Artillery, all eras, towed (includes missiles 1/48 and larger and all scales of railroad guns)
Robert Wagner - V-2 Rocket 
19. Conversions/Scratchbuilts
b) 1/48 and larger
Robert Wagner - Churchill III
20. Military vehicles (all eras) 1/49 and smaller
a) Fully Tracked
Jnr: Bryan Evans - T-34

AUTOMOBILES
21. Replica stock (unmodified body, chassis and drive-train except for tires and wheels, includes conversions) 1/20 and smaller
Jnr: Jonathan Paul - '67 GTX
Int: Chad Parker - '71'Cuda
Blair Alderton - '64 Impala
53. Street Modified 
Int: Chad Welta - '67 Camaro
Hal Quinn - '60 'Vette
22. Competition, open wheel (1/20 and smaller)
Int: Regan Bordessa - Ormsby Rail
Dave Porter - 1977 McLaren Grand Prix
23. Competition, closed wheel (1/20 and smaller)
a) Bonneville
William Yee - '53 Studebaker
b) Road Race
Int: Chad Welta - '69 Mustang
Mike Stobbs - Photo Tec WC
c) Drag
Int:  Jordan Mercer - '55 Chev
Will Yee - '62 Dodge Dart
24. Custom and Show cars (1/20 and smaller)
Jnr: Aaron Moyer - Batmobile
Int: Nicole Bordessa - Corvette III
Brent Welta - '49 Ford
25. Street Rods, 1/20 and smaller
Int: Nathan Meckler - '37 Ford
Jeremy Myers - '37 Ford
26. Pro/Street, 1/20 and smaller
Int: Richard Thom - '67 Chevelle
Mike Stobbs - '63 Chevy Bel Air
27. Public Service Cars and Trucks (e.g. taxis, police, fire, utility, tow trucks etc.), 1/20 and smaller
Blair Alderton  - RCMP Dodge Powerwagon
28. Light Trucks
Jnr: Jonathan Paul - '97 Ford F-150
Int: Nathan Meckler - '64 Chevy  Ton
William Yee - Dodge Crewcab and Trailer
29. Heavy trucks 1/20 and smaller
Dan Pakula - Peterbuilt 359
30. Motorcycles, all scales
Mark Long - Harley FXS Lowrider
31. Large scales (1/19 and larger)
a) Trucks
Darcy Frost - Kenworth W-900
b) Cars
Allen Lindemann - '57 Corvette
32. Automotive Components
Mike Stobbs - 427 Chevy Engine

SPACE & SCI-FI
33. Real spacecraft and vehicles
Cam Tetrault - Lunar Lander
34. Film and TV spacecraft and vehicles
Jnr: Steven Long - AT-AT Walker
Int: Jamie Krienke - X-wing Fighter
Dave Porter - X-wing Fighter

SHIPS
37. Powered (surface)
a) 1/401 and smaller
Bob Mercer - Kirishima
b) 1/400 and larger
Trevor MacLaren - PBR Patrol Boat River 5
38. Submarines 
b) 1/400 and larger
Marlon Schultz - German Type XXI U-boat

FIGURES
41. Military, all scales
a) On Foot
Jnr: Steven Long - Military on foot
Jay Moffatt - Japanese Army Private
b) Mounted
Len Maynard - Czar Alexander
42. Non-military, all scales
Jay Moffatt - 60's Hippie Protester
51.Gaming Pieces
Len Maynard - French/Italian/Swiss
52. Dinosaurs
Jnr: Jonathan Paul - Tyrannosaurus Rex

DIORAMAS
44. Aircraft 
a) Small composition (single aircraft, no more than 5 figures) all scales
Int: Jamie Krienke - Me-262
Dave Porter - Fw-190D  1/48 scale
b) Large Composition 
Les Staff - Zero versus Hellcat in flight Diorama
45. Military vehicles
b) Large composition (2 or more vehicles, and/or more than 5 figures) 1/48 and larger
Jnr: Mark Talbot - Bunkered In
Dave Porter - Desert Storm
46. Automobiles 
a) Cars
Chad Welta - '40 Ford Garage Scene
47. Figures
a) Vignette: 5 or fewer figures
Jnr: Bryan Evans - 107mm Mortar & Crew
Wes Long - Bernie Wrightson's Frankenstein
48. Science Fiction, all scales
Int: Dave Krienke - Gunfight at Droid Corral
Dave Porter  - Macross Street Rumble
49. Miscellaneous Dioramas
Michael Evans - British 8th Army Artillery

HUMOUR
50. Humour (all-inclusive)
Jay Moffatt - Alien with Newspaper